In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Subaru Forester when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The Honda CR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The Subaru Forester's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 174,000 - 197,000, with a total of 3 versions, including 2024 2.0L S EyeSight GT Edition (RM 189,538), 2024 2.0L S EyeSight (RM 177,538), 2024 2.0L L EyeSight (RM 167,538), etc.
In terms of price, the Subaru Forester's starting price is RM 4,200 cheaper than the Honda CR-V. Honestly, at this price point, the difference of a few thousand is not really significant; the key is to look at overall value for money and long-term ownership costs.

The Honda CR-V is equipped with a 2.0L 4-cylinder, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption is 8.0 L/100km.
The Subaru Forester is equipped with a 2.0L 4-cylinder, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption is 8.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain, and the driving feel is basically the same in daily use. Fuel consumption is also similar, so there is no need to worry too much about this point.

The Honda CR-V body length is 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
The Subaru Forester body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, the Honda CR-V body is 100 mm longer than the Subaru Forester, so the interior seating space is slightly more spacious, especially the rear legroom. If you often carry family members or need to fit a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

The Honda CR-V uses FWD drive configuration.
The Subaru Forester uses FWD drive configuration.
Both cars have the same drive configuration, both are FWD, so there will not be much difference in daily driving feel.

Overall, the Honda CR-V and Subaru Forester are both excellent models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research, compare quotes from multiple dealers, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time doing research will definitely not be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Subaru Forester when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda CR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 variants, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200) etc.
Subaru Forester OTR price in Malaysia is RM 174,000 - 197,000, with a total of 3 variants, including 2024 2.0L S EyeSight GT Edition (RM 189,538), 2024 2.0L S EyeSight (RM 177,538), 2024 2.0L L EyeSight (RM 167,538) etc.
From a price perspective, Subaru Forester's starting price is RM 4,200 cheaper than Honda CR-V. To be honest, at this price segment, a difference of a few thousand is not really significant; the key is to look at overall value for money and long-term ownership costs.

Honda CR-V adopts FWD drivetrain.
Subaru Forester adopts FWD drivetrain.
Both cars have the same drivetrain, both are FWD, so there won't be a big difference in daily driving experience.

Honda CR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, service interval every 10,000 km or 6 months.
Subaru Forester warranty 3 years/100,000 km, service interval every 10,000 km or 6 months.

Both Honda CR-V and Subaru Forester are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with a better reputation; if you care more about value for money and features, choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda CR-V and Subaru Forester are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do research, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on research will never go wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda CR-V and Volvo XC60 when choosing a car. These two vehicles are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda CR-V's OTR selling price in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
Volvo XC60's OTR selling price in Malaysia is RM 328,888 - 328,888, with a total of 1 version, including 2025 2.0T Core (RM 328,888), etc.
Looking at the price, Honda CR-V's starting price is indeed RM 150,688 cheaper than Volvo XC60. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the few thousand cheaper may involve compromises in features, depending on your needs.

Honda CR-V is equipped with a 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
Volvo XC60 is equipped with a 2.0L Turbo, 220 hp. Official fuel consumption 9.5 L/100km.
In terms of performance, Volvo XC60's 2.0L Turbo has 50 more horsepower than Honda CR-V's 2.0L 4-cyl. However, for daily city driving, both cars have enough power, you won't feel lack of power.

Honda CR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Volvo XC60's safety rating is 5★ (Euro NCAP), active safety systems include.

Honda CR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Volvo XC60 body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, Honda CR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Volvo XC60, interior seating space is slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you often carry family members or need to fit a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda CR-V adopts FWD drive configuration.
Volvo XC60 adopts FWD drive configuration.
Both cars have the same drive configuration, both are FWD, daily driving experience will not differ much.

In summary, Honda CR-V and Volvo XC60 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Choosing which one depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your research, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will definitely not be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Volvo XC60 when choosing a vehicle. These two models are quite similar in price and positioning. Today, we will conduct a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to save you the time of researching.
The OTR price of Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The OTR price of Volvo XC60 in Malaysia is RM 328,888 - 328,888, with a total of 1 version, including 2025 2.0T Core (RM 328,888), etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of Honda CR-V is indeed RM 150,688 cheaper than Volvo XC60. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the difference of a few thousand may involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific requirements.

The safety rating of Honda CR-V is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
The safety rating of Volvo XC60 is 5★ (Euro NCAP), active safety systems include .

Honda CR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Volvo XC60 warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Both Honda CR-V and Volvo XC60 are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you may prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, choose the one with richer configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both models, as experiencing them firsthand is most important.

In summary, both Honda CR-V and Volvo XC60 are excellent vehicle models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose ultimately depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended that you do your research, compare quotes from several car dealerships, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a major matter, spending some time doing research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda CR-V and Volvo XC40 when choosing a car. These two vehicles are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of the Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The OTR price of the Volvo XC40 in Malaysia is RM 278,888 - 278,888, with a total of 1 version, including 2025 2.0T Plus (RM 278,888), etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of the Honda CR-V is indeed RM 100,688 cheaper than the Volvo XC40. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But you should also note that the few thousand yuan saved might mean compromises in features, depending on your needs.

The safety rating of the Honda CR-V is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
The safety rating of the Volvo XC40 is 5★ (Euro NCAP), active safety systems include Pilot Assist, City Safety (Standard).
In terms of safety features, both cars have received good ratings. However, there are some differences in functionality between the Honda CR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and the Volvo XC40's Pilot Assist, City Safety (Standard). If you value active safety more, you can compare the feature lists of both carefully.

Honda CR-V Warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Volvo XC40 Warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Both Honda CR-V and Volvo XC40 are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you may prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, then choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, as experiencing it firsthand is the most important.

Overall, both Honda CR-V and Volvo XC40 are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research, compare quotes from several dealers, and then test drive before making the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time doing research will never go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda CR-V and Volvo XC40 when selecting a vehicle. The pricing and positioning of these two cars are quite similar. Today, we will conduct a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of the Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900. There are 4 versions in total, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The OTR price of the Volvo XC40 in Malaysia is RM 278,888 - 278,888. There is 1 version in total, including 2025 2.0T Plus (RM 278,888), etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of the Honda CR-V is indeed RM 100,688 cheaper than the Volvo XC40. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the few thousand cheaper might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific requirements.

The Honda CR-V comes with a 2.0L 4-cyl, producing 170 hp. Official fuel consumption is 8.0 L/100km.
The Volvo XC40 comes with a 2.0L Turbo, producing 220 hp. Official fuel consumption is 9.5 L/100km.
In terms of power, the Volvo XC40's 2.0L Turbo has 50 more horsepower than the Honda CR-V's 2.0L 4-cyl. However, for daily city driving, the power of both cars is sufficient, you won't feel it's lacking.

The Honda CR-V has a body length of 4500 mm and a trunk capacity of 450 L.
The Volvo XC40 has a body length of 4400 mm and a trunk capacity of 400 L.
In terms of space, the Honda CR-V's body is 100 mm longer than the Volvo XC40, providing slightly more cabin space, especially legroom in the rear seats. If you often carry family members or need to fit a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

The Honda CR-V uses FWD drive system.
The Volvo XC40 uses FWD drive system.
Both cars share the same drive system, both being FWD, so there won't be much difference in the daily driving experience.

Overall, the Honda CR-V and Volvo XC40 are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your homework, comparing quotes from several car dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda CR-V and Volkswagen Tiguan when choosing a car. Both cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda CR-V's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
Volkswagen Tiguan's OTR price in Malaysia is RM 206,540 - 260,024, with a total of 2 versions, including 2025 Allspace 2.0T R-Line (RM 260,024), 2025 Allspace 1.4T Elegance (RM 206,540), etc.
In terms of price, the starting price of Honda CR-V is indeed RM 28,340 cheaper than Volkswagen Tiguan. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But be aware, the few thousand cheaper might have trade-offs in features, depending on your needs.

Honda CR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Volkswagen Tiguan's safety rating is 5★ (Euro NCAP), active safety systems include IQ.Drive.
In terms of safety features, both cars have received good ratings. However, Honda CR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and Volkswagen Tiguan's IQ.Drive have some differences in functionality. If you value active safety, you can carefully compare the feature lists of both.

Honda CR-V adopts FWD drive system.
Volkswagen Tiguan adopts FWD drive system.
Both cars have the same drive system, both are FWD, so there won't be much difference in daily driving experience.

Honda CR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Volkswagen Tiguan warranty 3 years/100,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Both Honda CR-V and Volkswagen Tiguan are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation. If you care more about price-performance ratio and features, then choose the model with richer configurations. In the end, it is recommended to test drive both, personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda CR-V and Volkswagen Tiguan are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda CR-V and Volkswagen Tiguan when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of the Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The OTR price of the Volkswagen Tiguan in Malaysia is RM 206,540 - 260,024, with a total of 2 versions, including 2025 Allspace 2.0T R-Line (RM 260,024), 2025 Allspace 1.4T Elegance (RM 206,540), etc.
Looking at the price, the Honda CR-V's starting price is indeed RM 28,340 cheaper than the Volkswagen Tiguan. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, note that the savings of a few thousand RM might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

The safety rating of the Honda CR-V is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), with active safety systems including Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
The safety rating of the Volkswagen Tiguan is 5★ (Euro NCAP), with active safety systems including IQ.Drive.
Regarding safety features, both cars have received good ratings. However, Honda CR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and Volkswagen Tiguan's IQ.Drive have some differences in functionality. If you value active safety highly, you can compare their feature lists carefully.

Honda CR-V warranty is 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Volkswagen Tiguan warranty is 3 years/100,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Both the Honda CR-V and Volkswagen Tiguan are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, consider the one with better reputation first. If you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, choose the one with richer configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, as hands-on experience is the most important.

Overall, both the Honda CR-V and Volkswagen Tiguan are excellent models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your homework, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on research will never be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Ford Everest when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda CR-V's OTR selling price in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
Ford Everest's OTR selling price in Malaysia is RM 266,338 - 430,838, with a total of 6 versions, including 2026 3.0T 4WD Platinum (RM 430,838), 2026 2.0T 4WD Platinum (RM 348,838), 2026 2.0T 4WD Sport (RM 316,838), etc.
From a price perspective, Honda CR-V's starting price is indeed RM 88,138 cheaper than Ford Everest. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, be aware that the lower price of a few thousand might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.

Honda CR-V is equipped with 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
Ford Everest is equipped with 2.5L Diesel, 187 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.5 L/100km.
Regarding power, Ford Everest's 2.5L Diesel has 17 more hp than Honda CR-V's 2.0L 4-cyl. However, for daily city driving, the power of both cars is sufficient, you won't feel underpowered.

Honda CR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Ford Everest's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Co-Pilot360.
Both cars have the same safety rating, safety features in this class are quite comprehensive. New cars nowadays are not bad in safety, no need to worry too much about this point.

Honda CR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Ford Everest body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
Regarding space, Honda CR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Ford Everest, interior passenger space will be slightly more spacious, especially rear legroom. If you often carry family or need to put in a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda CR-V adopts FWD drive system.
Ford Everest adopts FWD drive system.
Both cars have the same drive system, both are FWD, daily driving feel will not differ too much.

Overall, Honda CR-V and Ford Everest are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and then test driving to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will definitely not be wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Ford Everest when selecting a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The Honda CR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The Ford Everest OTR price in Malaysia is RM 266,338 - 430,838, with a total of 6 versions, including 2026 3.0T 4WD Platinum (RM 430,838), 2026 2.0T 4WD Platinum (RM 348,838), 2026 2.0T 4WD Sport (RM 316,838), etc.
Looking at the price, the starting price of the Honda CR-V is indeed RM 88,138 cheaper than the Ford Everest. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level model can already meet daily needs. But also note that the few thousand difference might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your needs.

The Honda CR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
The Ford Everest safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Co-Pilot360.
Both cars have the same safety rating, and safety features are quite complete in this class. New car safety is generally not bad nowadays, so there is no need to worry too much about this.

The Honda CR-V adopts FWD drive mode.
The Ford Everest adopts FWD drive mode.
The drive mode for both cars is the same, both are FWD, and there will not be much difference in daily driving experience.

Honda CR-V and Ford Everest are both mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance and features, choose the one with richer configurations. In the end, it is recommended to test drive both, as hands-on experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda CR-V and Ford Everest are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research is never wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Ford Everest when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will do a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200) etc.
The OTR price of Ford Everest in Malaysia is RM 266,338 - 430,838, with a total of 6 versions, including 2026 3.0T 4WD Platinum (RM 430,838), 2026 2.0T 4WD Platinum (RM 348,838), 2026 2.0T 4WD Sport (RM 316,838) etc.
From the price perspective, Honda CR-V's starting price is indeed RM 88,138 cheaper than Ford Everest. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But note, the few thousand bucks saved might involve compromises in equipment, it depends on your specific needs.

Honda CR-V comes with a 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
Ford Everest comes with a 2.5L Diesel, 187 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.5 L/100km.
In terms of power, Ford Everest's 2.5L Diesel has 17 more horsepower than Honda CR-V's 2.0L 4-cyl. However, for daily city driving, the power of both cars is sufficient, you won't feel like it lacks power.

Honda CR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Ford Everest body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, Honda CR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Ford Everest, the interior seating space will be slightly more spacious, especially the rear legroom. If you often carry family or need to put in a stroller, a slightly larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda CR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Ford Everest warranty 3 years/100,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, both Honda CR-V and Ford Everest are quite good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We suggest doing your research, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time doing research will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage when choosing a car. Both cars are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The OTR price of Kia Sportage in Malaysia is RM 129,639 - 179,320, with a total of 4 versions, including 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High (RM 179,320), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High (RM 159,320), 2025 2.0L AT 2WD High (RM 139,639), etc.
From a price perspective, Kia Sportage's starting price is RM 48,561 cheaper than Honda CR-V. Honestly, in this price range, a difference of a few thousand is not really significant; the key is to look at the overall value for money and long-term usage costs.

Honda CR-V comes with a 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
Kia Sportage comes with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, Honda CR-V's 2.0L 4-cyl has 30 more horsepower than Kia Sportage's 1.5L Turbo, providing more confidence in mid-range acceleration, especially when overtaking on highways. However, Kia Sportage's fuel consumption might be more friendly, and the difference for daily city commuting won't be too large.

Honda CR-V body length is 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Kia Sportage body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, Honda CR-V's body is 100 mm longer than Kia Sportage, making the interior seating space slightly more spacious, especially for rear legroom. If you often carry family or need to fit a stroller, the larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda CR-V adopts FWD drive system.
Kia Sportage adopts FWD drive system.
Both cars have the same drive system, both are FWD, there won't be much difference in daily driving experience.

Both Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and features, then choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, as personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage are both very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time on research will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage when choosing a car. The price and positioning of these two models are quite close. Today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The OTR price of Kia Sportage in Malaysia is RM 129,639 - 179,320, with a total of 4 versions, including 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High (RM 179,320), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High (RM 159,320), 2025 2.0L AT 2WD High (RM 139,639), etc.
Looking at the price, the starting price of Kia Sportage is RM 48,561 cheaper than Honda CR-V. Honestly, in this price range, a difference of a few thousand is not really that big. The key is to look at overall value for money and long-term usage costs.

Honda CR-V is equipped with a 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
Kia Sportage is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, the 2.0L 4-cyl of Honda CR-V has 30 more horsepower than the 1.5L Turbo of Kia Sportage, providing more confidence in mid-range acceleration, especially when overtaking on the highway. However, Kia Sportage's fuel consumption might be more favorable, and the difference in daily city commuting will not be too significant.

Honda CR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Kia Sportage safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Drive Wise.
The safety ratings for both cars are the same. The safety features are quite comprehensive in this class. New car safety is generally not poor nowadays, so there is no need to worry too much about this.

Honda CR-V body length is 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Kia Sportage body length is 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, the Honda CR-V body is 100 mm longer than the Kia Sportage, so the passenger space inside will be slightly more spacious, especially the rear legroom. If you often carry family or need to fit a stroller, a slightly larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda CR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Kia Sportage warranty 5 years/300,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, both Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from several dealerships, and then take a test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending some time doing research will definitely not be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of the Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including the 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The OTR price of the Kia Sportage in Malaysia is RM 129,639 - 179,320, with a total of 4 versions, including the 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High (RM 179,320), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High (RM 159,320), 2025 2.0L AT 2WD High (RM 139,639), etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of the Kia Sportage is RM 48,561 cheaper than the Honda CR-V. To be honest, in this price range, a difference of a few thousand isn't that big; the key lies in overall value for money and long-term usage costs.

The Honda CR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), and the active safety system includes Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
The Kia Sportage's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), and the active safety system includes Drive Wise.
Both cars have the same safety rating, and safety features in this class are quite comprehensive. New cars nowadays are generally safe, so there is no need to worry too much about this.

The Honda CR-V body length is 4500 mm, and the trunk is 450 L.
The Kia Sportage body length is 4400 mm, and the trunk is 400 L.
In terms of space, the Honda CR-V's body is 100 mm longer than the Kia Sportage, providing slightly more interior seating space, especially rear legroom. If you often carry family members or need to put in a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda CR-V warranty is 5 years/unlimited mileage, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Kia Sportage warranty is 5 years/300,000km, service interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, both the Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your research, comparing quotes from several dealers, and then test driving before making a final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, taking some time to do research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda CR-V OTR price in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
Kia Sportage OTR price in Malaysia is RM 129,639 - 179,320, with a total of 4 versions, including 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High (RM 179,320), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High (RM 159,320), 2025 2.0L AT 2WD High (RM 139,639), etc.
In terms of price, the Kia Sportage's starting price is RM 48,561 cheaper than the Honda CR-V. Honestly, in this price range, a difference of a few thousand doesn't matter much. The key is to look at overall cost-performance and long-term usage costs.

Honda CR-V is equipped with a 2.0L 4-cyl, horsepower 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
Kia Sportage is equipped with a 1.5L Turbo, horsepower 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, the Honda CR-V's 2.0L 4-cyl has 30 more horsepower than the Kia Sportage's 1.5L Turbo, giving more confidence in mid-range acceleration, especially when overtaking on highways. However, the Kia Sportage's fuel consumption might be more friendly, and the difference in daily city commuting won't be too significant.

Honda CR-V body length 4500 mm, trunk 450 L.
Kia Sportage body length 4400 mm, trunk 400 L.
In terms of space, the Honda CR-V's body is 100 mm longer than the Kia Sportage, making the interior seating space slightly more spacious, especially the rear legroom. If you often carry family members or need to fit a stroller, a larger body is indeed more practical.

Honda CR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Kia Sportage warranty 5 years/300,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Overall, both the Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose mainly depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your research, comparing quotes from several dealerships, and test driving before making a final decision. Buying a car is a big deal, spending some time on research will never go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage when choosing a car. These two cars are quite close in price and positioning, so today we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
Honda CR-V is priced at RM 178,200 - 195,900 OTR in Malaysia, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
Kia Sportage is priced at RM 129,639 - 179,320 OTR in Malaysia, with a total of 4 versions, including 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD High (RM 179,320), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD High (RM 159,320), 2025 2.0L AT 2WD High (RM 139,639), etc.
In terms of price, the Kia Sportage is RM 48,561 cheaper than the Honda CR-V at the starting price. Honestly, in this price range, a difference of a few thousand is not really significant; the key is to look at overall cost-effectiveness and long-term usage costs.

Honda CR-V has a safety rating of 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), with active safety systems including Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Kia Sportage has a safety rating of 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), with active safety systems including Drive Wise.
Both cars have the same safety rating; safety features are quite comprehensive in this class. New car safety is generally not poor these days, so there is no need to worry too much about this.

Honda CR-V uses FWD drive mode.
Kia Sportage uses FWD drive mode.
Both cars have the same drive mode, both are FWD, so there won't be a huge difference in daily driving feel.

Both Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with the better reputation; if you care more about cost-effectiveness and features, then choose the one with richer specifications. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, as hands-on experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda CR-V and Kia Sportage are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your research well, compare quotes from a few dealerships, and then test drive to make the final decision. Buying a car is a major event, spending some time doing research will never go wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare Honda CR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today we will conduct a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to save you time doing research.
The OTR price of Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200) etc.
The OTR price of Hyundai Santa Fe in Malaysia is RM 225,000 - 270,000, with a total of 3 versions, including 2025 2.5T DCT 4WD Calligraphy 6 Seats (RM 270,000), 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige 7 Seats (RM 245,000), 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prime 7 Seats (RM 225,000) etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of Honda CR-V is indeed RM 46,800 cheaper than Hyundai Santa Fe. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. However, be aware that the few thousand dollars saved may involve compromises in features, depending on your specific needs.

Honda CR-V is equipped with 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
Hyundai Santa Fe is equipped with 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain, and the daily driving experience is basically the same. Fuel consumption is also similar, so there is no need to worry too much about this.

Honda CR-V safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), active safety systems include Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
Hyundai Santa Fe safety rating is TBD, active safety systems include Basic.
Regarding safety features, both cars have received good ratings. However, there are some differences in functionality between Honda CR-V's Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM) and Hyundai Santa Fe's Basic. If you value active safety, you can compare the feature lists of both carefully.

Honda CR-V adopts FWD drive mode.
Hyundai Santa Fe adopts FWD drive mode.
Both cars have the same drive mode, both are FWD, and there will not be much difference in daily driving experience.

Overall, both Honda CR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We suggest you do your homework, compare quotes from several car dealerships, and test drive before making the final decision. Buying a car is a major event, spending some time doing research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda CR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of the Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The OTR price of the Hyundai Santa Fe in Malaysia is RM 225,000 - 270,000, with a total of 3 versions, including 2025 2.5T DCT 4WD Calligraphy 6 Seats (RM 270,000), 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige 7 Seats (RM 245,000), 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prime 7 Seats (RM 225,000), etc.
In terms of price, the starting price of the Honda CR-V is indeed RM 46,800 cheaper than the Hyundai Santa Fe. If your budget is limited, Honda's entry-level version can already meet daily needs. But note, the few thousand difference might involve trade-offs in features, depending on your specific needs.
The Honda CR-V is equipped with a 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
The Hyundai Santa Fe is equipped with a 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
Both cars use the same powertrain, the driving experience is basically the same. Fuel consumption is also similar, no need to worry too much about this point.
The Honda CR-V adopts FWD drive configuration.
The Hyundai Santa Fe adopts FWD drive configuration.
Both cars have the same drive configuration, both are FWD, the daily driving experience will not differ much.
Honda CR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Hyundai Santa Fe warranty 5 years/300,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Both the Honda CR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about cost-performance ratio and features, choose the one with richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, experiencing it personally is the most important.
Overall, both the Honda CR-V and Hyundai Santa Fe are very good models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your homework, comparing quotes from multiple dealers, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a big matter, spending time on research will never be wrong.

In the Malaysian SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda CR-V and Hyundai Tucson when selecting a car. Both vehicles are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will make a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to save you the time of research.
The OTR price of the Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including the 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The OTR price of the Hyundai Tucson in Malaysia is RM 143,888 - 197,888, with a total of 5 versions, including the 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige (RM 197,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD Prestige (RM 186,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD Prime (RM 164,888), etc.
From a price perspective, the Hyundai Tucson's starting price is RM 34,312 cheaper than the Honda CR-V. Honestly, in this price segment, a difference of a few thousand is actually not significant; the key is to look at the overall value for money and long-term usage costs.

The Honda CR-V's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), and the active safety system includes Honda SENSING (ACC, CMBS, LKAS, RDM).
The Hyundai Tucson's safety rating is 5★ (ASEAN NCAP), and the active safety system includes SmartSense.
Both vehicles have the same safety rating, and safety features are quite comprehensive within this class. New cars nowadays are not lacking in safety, so there is no need to worry too much about this point.

Honda CR-V warranty is 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Hyundai Tucson warranty is 5 years/300,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Both the Honda CR-V and Hyundai Tucson are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with better reputation; if you care more about value for money and features, choose the one with richer configurations. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both, as personal experience is the most important.

In summary, both the Honda CR-V and Hyundai Tucson are excellent models in the Malaysian market. Choosing which one depends mainly on your personal needs and budget. It is recommended to do your homework, compare quotes from multiple car dealers, and then test drive to make a final decision. Buying a car is a major matter, and spending time doing research will never go wrong.

In Malaysia's SUV market, many buyers compare the Honda CR-V and Hyundai Tucson when choosing a car. These two models are quite close in price and positioning. Today, we will conduct a detailed comparison from multiple aspects to help you save time on research.
The OTR price of Honda CR-V in Malaysia is RM 178,200 - 195,900, with a total of 4 versions, including 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD RS (RM 195,900), 2026 1.5T 4WD V (RM 181,900), 2026 e:HEV 2.0L 2WD E (RM 178,200), etc.
The OTR price of Hyundai Tucson in Malaysia is RM 143,888 - 197,888, with a total of 5 versions, including 2025 HEV 1.6T AT 2WD Prestige (RM 197,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 4WD Prestige (RM 186,888), 2025 1.6T DCT 2WD Prime (RM 164,888), etc.
From a price perspective, the starting price of Hyundai Tucson is RM 34,312 cheaper than Honda CR-V. Honestly, at this price point, a difference of a few thousand is not really significant; the key lies in overall value for money and long-term ownership costs.

Honda CR-V comes with a 2.0L 4-cyl, 170 hp. Official fuel consumption 8.0 L/100km.
Hyundai Tucson comes with a 1.5L Turbo, 140 hp. Official fuel consumption 7.0 L/100km.
In terms of power, Honda CR-V's 2.0L 4-cyl has 30 more horsepower than Hyundai Tucson's 1.5L Turbo, offering more confidence in mid-range acceleration, especially when overtaking on highways. However, Hyundai Tucson's fuel consumption might be more efficient, and the difference in daily city commuting will not be too significant.

Honda CR-V warranty 5 years/unlimited mileage, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.
Hyundai Tucson warranty 5 years/300,000km, maintenance interval every 10,000km or 6 months.

Both Honda CR-V and Hyundai Tucson are mainstream choices in the Malaysian market, suitable for family use and daily commuting. If you value brand reputation and resale value more, you can prioritize the one with a better reputation; if you care more about cost-effectiveness and features, choose the one with a richer configuration. Ultimately, it is recommended to test drive both; personal experience is the most important.

Overall, Honda CR-V and Hyundai Tucson are both excellent models in the Malaysian market. Which one to choose depends on your personal needs and budget. We recommend doing your research, comparing quotes from multiple dealerships, and then test driving to make the final decision. Buying a car is a major event; spending time on research will never be wrong.
