On August 27, Honda Malaysia officially opened bookings for the 2026 Honda City facelift.
This marks the second facelift since the launch of the fourth-generation City, featuring a sharper integrated headlight design, a full-width light bar, and the debut of an air curtain design.
Inside, it gets a 10-inch floating infotainment touchscreen, a 360-degree camera system, and ambient lighting. Crucially, BSM (Blind Spot Monitoring) and RCTA (Rear Cross Traffic Alert) are now standard across the range for the first time.

In February 2026, Proton launched the S70 MC1, powered by a new 1.5T i-GT four-cylinder engine. It puts out 181 PS and 290 Nm of torque, allowing it to complete the 0-100 km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds.

According to Proton, the S70 is positioned as a C-segment sedan, placing it in the same class as the Toyota Corolla and Honda Civic. However, its pricing directly undercuts the market into the B-segment price range.
On one hand, we have a freshly updated, fully-loaded Japanese B-segment benchmark; on the other, a segment-defying, performance-packed national C-segment contender. With a B-segment budget, which one should you put your money on?
Note: As Honda Malaysia has not released the full specifications for the local City facelift, we are using the Thai-spec model as a reference baseline. Do note that minor spec adjustments may occur when the Malaysian-spec model is officially launched.
We have compiled the specifications of both models into a table for an easy comparison:
| Specification | Honda City Facelift | Proton S70 | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segment | B-segment sedan | C-segment sedan | S70 is positioned higher |
| Early Bird Promo | RM3,000 | RM5,000 limited-time rebate (starting from RM68,800) | S70 offers a larger rebate |
| Engine | 1.5L DOHC i-VTEC naturally aspirated | 1.5L i-GT four-cylinder turbocharged | — |
| Transmission | CVT | 7-speed dual-clutch transmission (DCT) | — |
| Output | 121 PS | 181 PS | S70 has 60 PS more |
| Torque | 145 Nm | 290 Nm | S70 has 145 Nm more |
| 0-100 km/h | ~10.2 seconds | 7.5 seconds | S70 is approx. 2.7s faster |
| Fuel Consumption |
Petrol: 5.6 L/100km Hybrid: 3.6 L/100km |
5.7 L/100km | City Hybrid is the most fuel-efficient |
| Annual Fuel Cost (20,000km) |
Hybrid: RM1,433 Petrol: RM2,229 |
RM2,269 | City Hybrid saves RM800+ yearly |
| Infotainment Screen | 10-inch floating screen | 12.3-inch (Flagship variant) | S70 is larger, but City gets it as a standard upgrade across all variants |
| Instrument Cluster | — | 10.25-inch full digital (Flagship variant) | — |
| 360-degree Camera | ✅ Standard on RS variant | ✅ Equipped | — |
| Ambient Lighting | ✅ Newly added | — | — |
| ADAS | Honda SENSING (standard across the range) | Level 2 ADAS (13 features) | Standard across the range for City; S70 concentrates it on Flagship and above |
| BSM | ✅ Standard across the range | — | Standard across the range for City |
| RCTA | ✅ Standard across the range | — | Standard across the range for City |
| LSF | Exclusive to e:HEV RS variant | — | — |
| Airbags | Not announced yet | Not announced yet | — |
| Dimensions | B-segment | C-segment | S70 offers a roomier rear cabin |
| Parking | ✅ More maneuverable | — | City is better suited for urban driving |
| Road Tax (1.5L) | RM90 | RM90 | Same |
| Servicing Costs | Moderate (non-national brand) | Lower (national car) | Proton has a wider service network |
| Warranty | Not announced | Not announced | — |
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| Performance | S70 (181 PS / 290 Nm, 0-100 km/h in 7.5s) |
| Fuel Economy | City Hybrid (3.6 L/100km, saves RM800+ yearly) |
| Standard Safety Kit | City (BSM/RCTA standard across the range) |
| Cabin Space & Dimensions | S70 (C-segment, larger overall) |
| Urban Drivability | City (more compact body) |
| Servicing Costs | S70 (more affordable national car) |

Official pricing for the City facelift has yet to be announced. For context, the City is priced from RM84,900 to RM99,900 for the petrol variants, while the range-topping e:HEV RS hybrid goes for RM111,900. Honda offers an early-bird rebate of RM3,000.

The S70's pricing is much more straightforward: Executive (RM73,800), Premium (RM79,800), Flagship (RM89,800), and Flagship X (RM94,800). Proton offers a RM5,000 limited-time rebate, bringing the entry price down to just RM68,800.
The entry-level S70 Executive is nearly RM16,000 cheaper than the base City petrol variant. Even comparing the top-spec S70 Flagship X (RM94,800) to the range-topping City petrol variant (RM99,900), the S70 is still RM5,100 cheaper while offering significantly more performance.
This is where the gulf between the two cars is widest.

The City petrol variant retains the familiar 1.5L DOHC i-VTEC naturally aspirated four-cylinder engine, putting out 121 PS and 145 Nm of torque, paired with a CVT.

On the other hand, the S70 is powered by a 1.5L i-GT four-cylinder turbocharged engine producing 181 PS and 290 Nm of torque, mated to a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission (DCT).
That is a massive difference of 60 PS and 145 Nm. The S70 completes the 0-100 km/h sprint in 7.5 seconds, whereas the City petrol takes about 10.2 seconds.

The City is also available in an e:HEV hybrid variant, with its electric motor delivering 109 PS and 253 Nm of torque. While the electric motor offers good off-the-line response and mid-range punch compared to the petrol model, its overall performance still cannot match the S70's 1.5T turbo.
This is where the City claws its way back.

The City facelift features an upgraded 10-inch infotainment touchscreen (up from 8 inches), alongside new additions like ambient lighting and a 360-degree camera system. Crucially, BSM and RCTA are now standard across the range.
The Honda SENSING ADAS suite remains standard, featuring Autonomous Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist, and Adaptive Cruise Control, though the Low Speed Follow (LSF) function remains exclusive to the e:HEV RS variant.

The S70 is no slouch in the tech department either. The Flagship variant boasts a 12.3-inch infotainment display and a 10.25-inch fully digital instrument cluster, now supporting wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It also comes with a Level 2 ADAS suite with 13 safety functions, alongside a 360-degree camera.
Honda deserves praise for making BSM and RCTA standard across all City variants. While the S70 also offers a comprehensive ADAS suite, its advanced driver aids are largely reserved for the Flagship variant and above.

Strictly speaking, these two cars do not belong to the same segment. The City is a B-segment sedan, whereas the S70 is a C-segment model.
Proton has made it clear that the S70 is a C-segment sedan by dimensions, even though it is priced to compete in the B-segment. With a larger footprint and longer wheelbase, the S70 offers noticeably superior rear legroom and shoulder room.

The City's edge lies in its compact footprint, making it easier to manoeuvre and park in tight urban spaces. For drivers who regularly navigate narrow city streets, the City's smaller size is a practical advantage.
The City petrol variant has a claimed fuel consumption of 5.6 L/100km, which drops to 3.6 L/100km for the e:HEV hybrid. The S70, meanwhile, claims 5.7 L/100km.

The fuel savings with the City Hybrid are substantial. Assuming an annual mileage of 20,000 km and fuel priced at RM1.99/litre for RON 95, the hybrid's yearly fuel bill is around RM1,433, compared to RM2,229 for the City petrol and RM2,269 for the S70. That translates to over RM800 in annual fuel savings with the hybrid.
When it comes to road tax, both cars run on 1.5-litre engines, meaning they share the same annual road tax of RM90.
On the maintenance front, Proton's servicing costs are generally more wallet-friendly. As a national car, the S70 benefits from a larger service network and cheaper parts. The City's maintenance costs are typical for a Japanese brand.
The decision process between these two cars is actually very straightforward.

You prioritize brand reputation and strong resale value.
You want BSM and RCTA safety features as standard across the range.
You drive mostly in the city and need an agile car that is easy to park.
You are willing to pay a premium for the hybrid's outstanding fuel economy.

You crave performance and driving dynamics.
Your budget sits comfortably between RM70,000 and RM90,000.
You want a larger road presence and a roomier rear cabin.
You have confidence in a national car's value proposition and warranty support.
To wrap up, the City wins on standard safety kit and hybrid fuel efficiency. The S70, however, triumphs with its segment-defying performance and highly competitive pricing.
Both cars excel in their respective areas: the City is the sensible choice that offers efficiency and all the essentials, while the S70 delivers performance and space at a price point that is hard to beat.