The official Peninsular Malaysia on-the-road (OTR) price without insurance stands at RM77,900 for the Aruz AV and RM95,000 for the Veloz—an RM17,100 price gap. In the 7-seater segment, this is a significant difference. However, that premium does not just buy extra equipment; it pays for fundamentally different engineering philosophies: the Aruz is a rear-wheel-drive (RWD), ladder-frame 7-seater SUV, while the Veloz is a front-wheel-drive (FWD), monocoque-based 7-seater MPV.


The Aruz boasts a ground clearance of 220mm, while the local-spec Veloz sits at 190mm.While a 30mm difference may not sound massive, the Aruz handles gravel trails, monsoon flash floods, and rutted tarmac with far greater ease, aided by its ride height and elevated driving position.

Conversely, the Veloz’s lower floor pan offers daily practical perks: ingress and egress are effortless for children and elderly passengers, while the lower boot lip makes loading heavy cargo less strenuous. Stepping into the Aruz requires a slight climb, but you are rewarded with a commanding outward view. This boils down to the inherent design differences between an SUV and an MPV, rather than one being strictly superior to the other.


Top: Aruz Bottom: Veloz
With all seven seats deployed, boot capacity in the Aruz is 213 litres. Fold the third row down, and the Aruz expands to 514 litres against the Veloz’s 498 litres—making cargo volume virtually on par between the two.


Top: Aruz Bottom: Veloz
The real distinction lies in passenger comfort. Accessing the third row in the Veloz is easier, offering decent accommodation for adults on short-to-medium trips. In contrast, the Aruz seats third-row occupants in a more upright position, requires tumbling the second-row seat forward for access, and leaves adults feeling cramped over longer journeys.
If ferrying seven passengers over long distances is a regular routine, the Veloz is the friendlier choice. If the third row is mostly reserved for occasional use and daily duties lean toward carrying cargo, the Aruz proves more utilitarian.

Both models run on a 1.5-litre 2NR-VE naturally aspirated petrol engine. The Aruz is rated at 75kW (around 101hp) and 133Nm, while the Veloz puts out 105hp and 138Nm—a negligible difference on paper.

The true divergence comes from their gearboxes. The Aruz sticks with a proven 4-speed torque converter automatic. Its wider gear ratios mean higher engine revs and audible engine drone at highway cruising speeds, but its rugged, robust design handles heavy payloads and stop-and-go driving without breaking a sweat.

The Veloz employs a 7-speed stepped CVT, keeping cruising revs lower, with refinement and linear smoothness serving as its key strengths. Neither vehicle is built for outright performance; tackling steep inclines with a full load requires a heavy right foot—an expected trait for any 1.5-litre naturally aspirated 7-seater.

Passive safety is identical, with both vehicles fitted with 6 airbags (front, side, and full-length curtain airbags). The Aruz also carries a proven 5-star ASEAN NCAP safety rating.When it comes to Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS), the difference is stark. The Aruz AV features ASA 2.0, which includes Pre-Collision Warning, Pre-Collision Braking (AEB with pedestrian detection), Lane Departure Warning, Pedal Misoperation Control, and Front Departure Alert, but omits Adaptive Cruise Control, Blind Spot Monitoring, and Lane Centring Assist.

The Veloz, meanwhile, packs a full Toyota Safety Sense suite covering Pre-Collision System, Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC), Lane Departure Warning, Blind Spot Monitor (BSM), Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA), and Auto High Beam (AHB). On long highway drives, ACC substantially eases driver fatigue, while BSM adds peace of mind during lane changes, giving the Veloz a clear upper hand here.

The Veloz comes equipped with a 9-inch touchscreen supporting wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with a standard 360-degree Panoramic View Monitor (PVM) and a digital video recorder (DVR). The Aruz AV makes do with a 7-inch display featuring Bluetooth and MirrorLink—missing out on Apple CarPlay—paired with a standard reverse camera and 6 speakers.
If you rely heavily on smartphone navigation mirroring on daily commutes, this tech gap might matter more than ground clearance.

Perodua backs the Aruz with a 5-year/150,000km factory warranty, whereas Toyota provides a 5-year unlimited-mileage warranty—a boon for high-mileage drivers. For road tax, both cars displace 1,496cc; under JPJ’s private vehicle assessment scale based on capacity and vehicle classification, annual road tax works out to around RM120 for both.

Both brands boast expansive nationwide service networks. On the used car market, both Perodua and Toyota enjoy strong residual values locally. The Aruz has a lower entry cost and smaller absolute depreciation, whereas Toyota commands stronger badge equity—a reality of market perception rather than an official guarantee.

If you frequently traverse rural gravel tracks, encounter flood-prone stretches during the rainy season, treat the 7 seats mainly as flexible cargo space, prioritise a tighter budget, and can live without Apple CarPlay or a 360-degree camera, go for the Aruz AV. It offers 220mm ground clearance, robust RWD underpinnings, 6 airbags, and an accessible entry price, trade-offs being 4AT highway noise, the lack of ACC and BSM, and a tighter third-row squeeze on longer trips.

If your daily routine involves urban family hauling, frequently carrying a full seven-passenger complement, and placing a premium on ADAS safety and seamless infotainment, the Veloz is worth the stretch. The RM17,100 premium buys you a low, family-friendly step-in height, a comprehensive Toyota Safety Sense suite, wireless Apple CarPlay, and a 360 camera—with the compromise being lower ground clearance and the need to tread more carefully over broken surfaces.
To make the right choice, prioritise in this order: first assess the roads you travel and your typical passenger load, determine whether you need wireless Apple CarPlay and a 360 camera, and only then weigh that against the RM17,100 price difference.
| Specification | Perodua Aruz AV | Toyota Veloz |
|---|---|---|
| Peninsular Malaysia OTR Price (w/o Insurance) | RM77,900 | RM95,000 |
| Body Style | 7-seater SUV (RWD, Ladder-Frame) | 7-seater MPV (FWD, Monocoque) |
| Drivetrain | Front-engine, Rear-wheel Drive (RWD) | Front-engine, Front-wheel Drive (FWD) |
| Engine | 1.5L 2NR-VE Naturally Aspirated | 1.5L 2NR-VE Naturally Aspirated |
| Engine Capacity | 1,496 cc | 1,496 cc |
| Max Output / Torque | Approx. 101hp (75kW) / 133 Nm | 105hp / 138 Nm |
| Transmission | 4-speed Torque Converter Automatic | 7-speed CVT |
| Ground Clearance | 220 mm | 190 mm |
| Dimensions (L × W × H) | 4,435 × 1,695 × 1,740 mm | 4,475 × 1,750 × 1,700 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,685 mm | 2,750 mm |
| Boot Volume (All Seats Up) | 213 L | Not officially quoted |
| Boot Volume (3rd Row Folded) | 514 L | 498 L |
| Airbags | 6 | 6 |
| Active Safety (ADAS) | ASA 2.0: Pre-Collision Warning, AEB (with pedestrian detection), Lane Departure Warning, Pedal Misoperation Control, Front Departure Alert; lacks ACC / BSM / Lane Centring | Toyota Safety Sense: Pre-Collision System, Adaptive Cruise Control, Lane Departure Warning, Blind Spot Monitor, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, Auto High Beam |
| Infotainment Display | 7-inch, Bluetooth / MirrorLink support, no Apple CarPlay | 9-inch, supports wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto |
| Camera | Reverse Camera | 360-degree Panoramic View Monitor |
| Dashcam (DVR) | Built-in | Standard |
| Speakers | 6 | TBC |
| Manufacturer Warranty | 5 years / 150,000 km | 5 years / Unlimited mileage |
| Annual Road Tax (Peninsular Malaysia Private) | Approx. RM120 | Approx. RM120 |
| Crash Test Rating | ASEAN NCAP 5-Star | TBC |
Footnotes
Pricing: Aruz pricing reflects Perodua Malaysia’s official published price (1.5 AV RM77,900); Veloz reflects Toyota Malaysia and KL dealer OTR pricing without insurance, accurate as of November 2026. Promotional discounts are excluded.
Dimensions & Boot Space: Aruz data is sourced from the official product brochure (including 213L / 514L cargo volume); Veloz boot space is rated at 498L with the third row folded down, while the full 7-seater boot capacity has not been officially released.
Ground Clearance: The Veloz reflects the local Malaysian market spec of 190mm, which differs from select overseas variants.
Road Tax: Calculated on private vehicle engine displacement and classification; both vehicles displace 1,496cc. Exact amounts are subject to official JPJ assessment receipts.

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.
+ Follow
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago
Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 15 hours ago
Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward!
Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 16 hours ago Get the latest car news first!

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago
Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 15 hours ago
Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward!
Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 16 hours ago