Under the skin, there is virtually no difference between the Aruz X and AV: the same 1.5L 2NR-VE engine, the same Aisin 4-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive, ladder-frame chassis, 220 mm ground clearance, and seven seats with a 213 L boot even with all seats up. Choosing between the X and AV has nothing to do with performance, underpinnings, or cabin space—it simply boils down to active safety and a few convenience features.
Price-wise, the X variant is priced at RM72,900, while the AV variant retails at RM77,900—a difference of RM5,000.

The most significant upgrade in that RM5,000 premium is the AV-exclusive ASA 2.0 suite. It packs Pre-Collision Warning, Pre-Collision Braking (Autonomous Emergency Braking), Front Departure Alert, and Pedal Misoperation Control. The X variant misses out on this entirely, settling for 6 airbags, ABS with EBD, and Vehicle Stability Control (VSC). In other words, passive crash protection is identical on both variants; the AV simply gives you an extra layer of active intervention before an impact happens.
Beyond ASA 2.0, the AV also adds roof rails, automatic headlamps, leather upholstery, MirrorLink smartphone connectivity, and a factory-fitted integrated driving video recorder (dashcam).

Infotainment-wise, both variants feature a 7-inch touchscreen, but neither supports Apple CarPlay. The X variant does not even get SmartLink or an HDMI port. For drivers used to plugging in their phone for mirrored navigation, this will be an everyday compromise.
The baseline X variant is by no means spartan: 17-inch alloy wheels, LED headlamps, keyless entry with push-start button, single-zone manual air-con (with digital controls), rear air-con blower vents, a reverse camera, 6 airbags, VSC, Hill-start Assist (HSA), and Hill Descent Control (HDC) all come standard.

Mechanically, both variants are identical: a 1.5L 2NR-VE unit pushing 101 hp and 133 Nm, paired with an Aisin 4-speed automatic powering the rear wheels, a ladder-frame chassis, 220 mm of ground clearance, and rear drum brakes.

It remains Perodua's sole 7-seater SUV, and its combination of rear-wheel drive and high ground clearance remains unmatched at this price point.

The trade-offs, however, are just as apparent: a platform dating back to 2019, a 7-inch screen without Apple CarPlay, no Adaptive Cruise Control across the range, a 4-speed automatic that buzzes at higher RPM on the highway, a rated fuel consumption of 6.4 L/100 km, and a third row barely adequate for adults over long journeys. None of these drawbacks change whether you pick the X or the AV.

Safety-wise, the Aruz's ASEAN NCAP five-star rating was carried over from the Toyota Rush under the 2017–2020 protocol, achieving an overall score of 86.49 points.
Both variants are backed by a 5-year/150,000 km warranty, carry an annual road tax of around RM120 (for private non-saloon 1,496 cc in Peninsular Malaysia), and share the exact same Perodua service schedule and running costs.

If you are working with a tight budget, genuinely need seven seats, and are happy using a phone holder for Waze, the X variant gives up nothing in mechanical capability or passive crash safety. That RM5,000 is better saved in your pocket.

However, if you frequently ferry family in stop-and-go city traffic and see the value in Autonomous Emergency Braking, auto headlamps, leather upholstery, and a built-in dashcam, the AV is easily the safer, more complete package.
The real question to ask yourself is this: do you need an active safety system that steps in to brake for you when it matters most, rather than simply whether you should settle for the entry-level spec?
| Parameter | Perodua Aruz 1.5 X | Perodua Aruz 1.5 AV |
|---|---|---|
| Official OTR Price (w/o Insurance) | RM72,900 (previously updated from RM68,900) | RM77,900 (previously updated from RM73,900) |
| Seating Capacity | 7-seater | |
| Engine | 1.5L 2NR-VE Naturally Aspirated 4-Cylinder | |
| Displacement | 1,496 cc | |
| Horsepower / Torque | 101 hp @ 6,000 rpm / 133 Nm @ 4,200 rpm | |
| Transmission | 4-speed automatic (Aisin) | |
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive (RWD) | |
| Chassis | Ladder frame, front MacPherson strut, rear live axle | |
| Ground Clearance | 220 mm | |
| Dimensions (L × W × H) | 4,435 × 1,695 × 1,740 mm | |
| Kerb Weight | 1,300 kg | |
| Boot Space (7-seat layout) | 213 L | |
| Fuel Tank | 45 L | |
| Wheels | 17-inch two-tone alloy (black painted finish) | 17-inch two-tone alloy |
| Brakes (Front / Rear) | Ventilated disc / Drum | |
| Airbags | 6 (Dual front, side, and full-length curtain) | |
| Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) | Yes | |
| ASA Active Safety | No | ASA 2.0 (Pre-Collision Warning, Pre-Collision Braking, Front Departure Alert, Pedal Misoperation Control) |
| Autonomous Emergency Braking | No | Yes (with Pedestrian Detection) |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | No | No |
| Headlamps | LED | LED with Auto On/Off |
| Front Fog Lamps | No | Yes |
| Roof Rails | No | Yes |
| Upholstery | Fabric | Leather |
| Built-in Dashcam (DVR) | No | Yes |
| Infotainment Display | 7-inch touchscreen | |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Bluetooth / USB (No CarPlay, SmartLink, or HDMI) | MirrorLink (Android only; no CarPlay) |
| Air Conditioning | Single-zone manual | |
| Rear Air-Con Vents | Yes | |
| Reverse Camera | Yes | |
| Fuel Consumption (Rated) | 6.4 L/100 km | |
| Annual Road Tax (Peninsular Malaysia Private) | Approx. RM120 | |
| Warranty | 5 years / 150,000 km | |
Notes
ASA 2.0 is exclusive to the AV variant; the X variant misses out on Autonomous Emergency Braking and lane-keeping assists. Note that Autonomous Emergency Braking is purely a driver aid and does not guarantee collision prevention in all circumstances.
Crash Safety Rating: The Aruz's five-star ASEAN NCAP rating was extended from the Toyota Rush under the 2017–2020 protocol, with safety assist points awarded to ASA 2.0. This rating cannot be directly compared to newer testing protocols.
Road tax amounts are estimates based on engine displacement and private non-saloon vehicle registration; actual charges are determined by JPJ.

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.
+ Follow
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago
Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 15 hours ago
Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward!
Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 16 hours ago Get the latest car news first!

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago
Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 15 hours ago
Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward!
Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 16 hours ago