As BYD's flagship all-electric coupe SUV in Malaysia, the Sealion 7 has consistently drawn strong interest. Externally, its direct rival is the Tesla Model Y, while within the brand's stable, it essentially serves as the SUV counterpart to the BYD Seal.
The Sealion 7 is currently offered in three variants: Dynamic, Premium, and Performance, with prices ranging from RM163,800 to RM203,800.

Each of these three variants has a distinctly defined identity and focus. To find out which one suits you best, this guide has you covered.
| Dynamic | Premium | Performance | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | RM163,800 | RM188,800 | RM203,800 |
| Electrical Architecture | 400V | 800V | 800V |
| Battery | 71.8 kWh LFP | 91.39 kWh LFP | 91.39 kWh LFP |
| WLTP Range | Approx. 440 km (NEDC 520 km) | Approx. 502 km (NEDC 650 km) | Approx. 460 km (NEDC 542 km) |
| Motor Output | 170 kW / 231 PS | 230 kW / 313 PS | 390 kW / 530 PS |
| Peak DC Fast Charging | 110 kW (30–80% in approx. 21.5 mins) | 230 kW (10–80% in approx. 24 mins) | 230 kW |
The table above highlights the crucial figures for all three variants. Let us break them down one by one:

The Sealion 7 underpins BYD's e-Platform 3.0 Evo, an architecture that debuted in mainland China in May 2024 on the Sea Lion 07 EV. The Sealion 7 is simply the export moniker for the Sea Lion 07 EV.
Having test-driven the China-spec model back then, I was thoroughly impressed. What stood out most was the blistering charging speeds enabled by its full-suite 800V architecture and Silicon Carbide (SiC) technology.

However, the biggest compromise on the RM163,800 Sealion 7 Dynamic is the omission of this 800V system. The Dynamic settles for a 400V architecture paired with a 71.8 kWh Blade Battery, offering an estimated WLTP range of 440 km and a peak DC fast charging rate of 110 kW.
Nevertheless, despite the downgraded powertrain, the equipment list remains largely intact. You still get nine airbags, Level 2 ADAS, a 12-speaker Dynaudio sound system, and the signature 15.6-inch rotating infotainment screen, among other amenities.

Priced at RM188,800, the Premium variant represents the “complete package” in the Sealion 7 line-up and is our top recommendation. The reasons are straightforward: first, it unleashes the full potential of the e-Platform 3.0 Evo, complete with 800V capability and SiC tech.
Second, it shares the larger 91.39 kWh Blade Battery with the Performance variant. Its 502 km WLTP range is the longest across the entire Sealion 7 range, while its 230 kW DC fast charging capacity matches that of the flagship. Furthermore, the 313 PS output from the single motor delivers more than enough punch for daily driving.

As for the Performance, it is essentially an AWD, dual-motor iteration of the Premium. With 530 PS on tap, output is undeniably potent, but the dual-motor setup sees WLTP range drop to 460 km. At RM203,800, it commands a noticeable premium over the Premium variant, nudging into the price bracket of higher-segment models.

Starting with the Dynamic, its primary drawback, as noted earlier, is the lack of the 800V architecture, resulting in slower charging speeds and a shorter driving range. However, if you rarely travel interstate, have a reliable home AC charging setup, and have no absolute need for extended range or ultra-rapid charging—all while looking to keep your budget within RM160,000 to RM170,000—the Dynamic is a sensible and dependable choice.

The Premium variant is ideal for buyers with a slightly larger budget who frequently travel outstation, rely more on public DC fast chargers, and are willing to pay a little extra for the advanced 800V architecture. It stands as the core volume seller and most well-rounded option in the Sealion 7 stable.

The Performance variant caters to a much more niche audience. If you want an EV that handles the daily commute and school run, yet delivers the exhilarating thrills of a genuine performance machine on demand, this 530 PS powerhouse fits the bill. The trade-offs, however, are obvious: a heftier annual road tax bill and reduced range.
The BYD Sealion 7 line-up is very clearly segmented. Each of the three variants corresponds to a specific set of needs and target buyers. Aside from the Performance model, which naturally appeals to an enthusiast niche, the other two variants strike an excellent balance between core capability and targeted specification.

Ultimately, your choice boils down to your driving habits and lifestyle requirements. Across the board, all three variants offer honest pricing and genuinely competitive equipment levels.

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.
+ Follow
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago
Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 14 hours ago
Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward!
Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 15 hours ago Get the latest car news first!

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago
Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 14 hours ago
Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward!
Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 15 hours ago