Download App
Follow Us
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • X
HomeNewsPerodua Aruz AV vs Perodua Alza AV: Is an SUV Chassis Worth the Extra RM2,400 over Full ADAS?

Perodua Aruz AV vs Perodua Alza AV: Is an SUV Chassis Worth the Extra RM2,400 over Full ADAS?

First, let's clear up the pricing: based on Perodua’s official website, the Aruz 1.5 AV retails at RM77,900, while the Alza 1.5 AV is priced at RM75,500 (both on-the-road without insurance). This actually makes the Aruz RM2,400 dearer. The RM73,900 figure frequently cited online is merely a promo price for the Aruz, not its official RRP; pitting promotional pricing against the Alza's official list price creates a false impression.

While priced closely, the two cater to completely different remits: the Aruz is a rear-wheel-drive, ladder-frame seven-seater SUV, whereas the Alza is a front-wheel-drive, monocoque seven-seater MPV.

Ground Clearance

The Aruz boasts a ground clearance of 220 mm compared to the Alza's 160 mm. You won't notice this 60 mm disparity on smooth tarmac, but it makes all the difference when tackling gravel trails, flash floods during monsoon season, and pothole-ridden roads, aided by the extra ride height and commanding seating position.

The Aruz's RWD and ladder-frame architecture offer superior durability under heavy payloads and on rough terrains, though at the expense of higher NVH levels and a firmer, bumpier ride.

Conversely, the Alza’s lower ride height makes everyday family life significantly easier: kids and elderly passengers can get in and out without stepping up, and the low boot sill minimises effort when loading heavy cargo. The Aruz requires climbing in, but rewards with a higher vantage point. This sums up the fundamental trade-off between an MPV and an SUV.

Powertrain

Both models share the 1.5-litre 2NR-VE naturally aspirated petrol engine. The Aruz develops 101 hp and 133 Nm of torque, while the Alza produces 105 hp and 138 Nm—a negligible difference on paper.

The real distinction lies in their transmissions. The Aruz relies on an Aisin 4-speed torque converter automatic. Its wider ratios translate to higher highway cruising RPMs and pronounced engine boom, yet it is a bulletproof gearbox capable of withstanding heavy loads and harsh urban stop-and-go conditions. The Alza uses a D-CVT, allowing for much lower cruising revs, delivering superior refinement, fuel economy, and effortless smoothness.

Neither vehicle is performance-oriented; both require heavy throttle inputs to scale steep inclines with a full complement of seven passengers onboard.

Safety

Passive safety levels are identical, with both vehicles featuring 6 airbags (front, side, and curtain).

Active safety, however, reveals a stark generational gap. The Aruz AV is equipped with the older ASA 2.0 suite, which covers Pre-Collision Warning (PCW), Pre-Collision Braking (PCB/AEB) with Pedestrian Detection, Lane Departure Warning (LDW), and Pedal Misoperation Control. It misses out on Adaptive Cruise Control, Blind Spot Monitoring, and Rear Cross Traffic Alert.

The Alza AV gets the full-fledged ASA 3.0 suite. On top of standard AEB, it adds Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) with Stop & Go, Lane Keep Control (LKC), Blind Spot Monitor (BSM), Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA), a 360-degree panoramic view monitor (PVM), and an Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Brake Hold.

ACC substantially reduces driver fatigue on long highway stretches, while BSM and the 360-degree camera are genuinely practical in tight urban environments, making the Alza significantly more comprehensive on the safety front.

Infotainment & Cameras

The Alza AV features a modern 9-inch touchscreen head unit, whereas the Aruz AV retains an aged 7-inch unit that supports SmartLink and HDMI, but lacks Apple CarPlay or Android Auto, and is paired only with a basic reverse camera.

If you rely heavily on smartphone connectivity for navigation and parking cameras daily, this gap impacts the ownership experience far more than ground clearance. The Aruz AV’s sole consolation is its factory-fitted digital video recorder (DVR).

Cabin & Boot Space

Top: Aruz  Bottom: Alza

With all seven seats deployed, the Aruz provides 213 litres of boot space against the Alza's 137 litres. With the third-row seats folded, the Aruz is officially rated at 514 litres in its owner's manual, compared to 498 litres for the Alza (third-party figure)—a virtually identical outcome.

Top: Alza  Bottom: Aruz

The passenger packaging tells the opposite story. The Alza features sliding second-row seats and easier third-row access, providing decent accommodation for adults on short-to-medium trips. In the Aruz, the third-row seating posture is more upright, and accessing it requires tumbling the second row forward; adults will find long-distance journeys rather cramped.

If you routinely carry seven passengers on outstation road trips, the Alza is far more accommodating; if the third row is purely for occasional emergency duty and you mostly need boot capacity, the Aruz is the more functional choice.

Warranty & Running Costs

Both models come backed by a 5-year/150,000 km manufacturer warranty. With matching 1,496 cc displacements, both attract an annual road tax of roughly RM120 for private registration in Peninsular Malaysia. Supported by Perodua’s extensive service network, routine maintenance costs are comparable.

On the used car market, the Alza enjoys broader appeal as a family-friendly MPV, whereas the Aruz retains a steady following among buyers wanting an affordable, rugged seven-seater SUV. Residual values naturally vary according to age, mileage, and vehicle condition.

Verdict: Which Should You Buy?

If your regular routes cover unpaved estate roads or flood-prone areas, if the third row is mostly kept folded for cargo, and if you value a high driving position along with the ruggedness of a ladder frame, go for the Aruz AV. It delivers 220 mm of ground clearance, rear-wheel drive, a useful 213-litre boot with all seats up, and a built-in dashcam. The trade-offs are higher highway engine noise from the 4AT, an older ASA 2.0 active safety package, and an outdated infotainment setup.

If you spend the vast majority of your time on paved tarmac, ferry family members daily, use the third row regularly, and prioritise safety tech like ACC, BSM, and a 360-degree camera, the Alza AV is the clear winner. For less money, it delivers the silky refinement of a D-CVT, a comprehensive ADAS suite, a modern 9-inch screen, and a 360-degree camera. You compromise on a modest 160 mm ground clearance, tighter boot space with all seats up, and limited rough-road clearance.

Perodua Aruz AV vs Perodua Alza AV: Spec-by-Spec Comparison

Parameter Perodua Aruz AV Perodua Alza AV
OTR Price (Peninsular, w/o insurance) RM77,900 RM75,500
Body Style 7-seater SUV (Ladder-frame chassis) 7-seater MPV (Monocoque chassis)
Drivetrain Front-engine, Rear-wheel drive (FR) Front-engine, Front-wheel drive (FF)
Platform Daihatsu Terios / Toyota Rush base DNGA (Daihatsu New Global Architecture)
Engine 1.5L 2NR-VE Naturally Aspirated DOHC Dual VVT-i 1.5L 2NR-VE Naturally Aspirated DOHC Dual VVT-i
Displacement 1,496 cc 1,496 cc
Max Output / Torque 101 hp / 133 Nm 105 hp / 138 Nm
Transmission 4-speed torque converter automatic (Aisin) D-CVT (Dual-mode CVT)
Ground Clearance 220 mm 160 mm
Dimensions (L × W × H) 4,435 × 1,695 × 1,740 mm 4,425 × 1,730 × 1,670 mm
Wheelbase 2,685 mm 2,750 mm
Kerb Weight Approx. 1,300–1,310 kg Approx. 1,170 kg
Boot Capacity (7-seater mode) 213 L 137 L
Boot Capacity (3rd row folded) 514 L (Owner's manual) 498 L (Third-party data)
Infotainment Display 7-inch touchscreen, SmartLink/HDMI, no CarPlay 9-inch touchscreen, Android Auto supported
Camera Setup Reverse camera 360-degree Panoramic View Monitor (PVM)
Dashcam (DVR) Factory-fitted built-in N/A
Airbags 6 airbags 6 airbags
Active Safety (ADAS) ASA 2.0: PCW, PCB (w/ Pedestrian Detection), LDW, Pedal Misoperation Control; no ACC/BSM/RCTA ASA 3.0: PCB (w/ Pedestrian Detection), ACC, LKC, BSM, RCTA, 360 PVM, EPB with Auto Brake Hold
Claimed Fuel Economy 15.6 km/L (6.4 L/100 km) 22.0 km/L (5.3 L/100 km, MDC cycle)
Annual Road Tax (Peninsular Private) Approx. RM120 Approx. RM120
Factory Warranty 5 years / 150,000 km 5 years / 150,000 km

Note

Prices reflect Perodua Malaysia's official on-the-road pricing without insurance for the Aruz 1.5 AV and Alza 1.5 AV, as of November 2026.

Follow Facebook

BitAuto.my 206.5K followers

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

+ Follow

Get the latest car news first!

BitAuto.my

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

206.5K followers + Follow
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 15 hours ago Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward! Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 16 hours ago
Back to top
Feedback