Download App
Follow Us
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • X
HomeNewsTesla Model 3 Long Range RWD vs Tesla Model Y Premium RWD: For RM11,000, Do You Buy Range or Space?

Tesla Model 3 Long Range RWD vs Tesla Model Y Premium RWD: For RM11,000, Do You Buy Range or Space?

First, consider a detail completely unrelated to driving range. The battery warranty mileage for the Model 3 Long Range RWD stands at 192,000 km, compared to 160,000 km for the Model Y Premium RWD. Both share an identical 4-year or 80,000 km basic vehicle warranty, with battery capacity retention guaranteed at not less than 70% over 8 years.

Yet, when it comes to the battery and drive unit, the Model 3 offers an extra 32,000 km of warranty coverage. This distinction is buried in the warranty fine print—something sales advisors might not readily point out—but it marks a tangible dividing line in the long-term cost of ownership between the two.

Here are the numbers. On-the-road (OTR) without insurance in Peninsular Malaysia, the Model 3 Premium Long Range RWD is priced at RM187,000, while the Model Y Premium RWD sits at RM198,000. With an RM11,000 price gap, which one should you put your money on?

Range: A Stated 284 km Gap

The Model 3 Long Range RWD packs a 78.4 kWh battery delivering a claimed WLTP range of 750 km; the Model Y Premium RWD gets a 60 kWh pack rated at 466 km WLTP. That 284 km difference matters on Malaysia's benchmark long-distance route—the roughly 350 km drive from KL to Penang. The Model 3 completes it in a single stint, leaving you to plug in only after reaching your destination. The Model Y, on the other hand, demands a mid-journey charging stop, or forces you to hunt down a charger before dinner and hotel check-in.

This is not to say the Model Y is incapable of long-distance touring. With DC fast chargers now widely deployed along the North-South Expressway (PLUS), its 175 kW peak charging rate offers respectable turnaround times under optimal conditions.

But “needing to plan” versus “hardly needing to plan” represents two fundamentally different mindsets. If you have a home charger and stick to daily urban commutes, 466 km easily covers a full week. But if you make interstate trips once or twice a month, or lack a dedicated home wallbox, the Model 3's 750 km range turns charging from an urgent chore into an occasional errand.

Performance Comparison

The Model 3 Long Range RWD sprints from 0 to 100 km/h in 5.2 seconds, putting out 315 hp and 450 N·m; the Model Y Premium RWD clocks 5.9 seconds with 295 hp and 420 N·m. Both employ a single rear-mounted motor, but the Model 3 benefits from a larger battery with higher discharge capacity, wrapped in a lower-slung profile.

A 0.7-second margin is noticeable in an EV. With its low-slung seating position and ground-hugging centre of gravity, the Model 3 feels much more composed under hard acceleration, delivering sharper steering responses. The Model Y sits roughly 15 cm higher, providing a commanding driving view and kinder ingress/egress on your back and knees, but body roll and lateral weight transfer are more pronounced through bends.

The Model 3 is the driver's car that tempts you to take the long way home, while the Model Y is built to keep the entire family comfortable.

Cargo & Cabin Space

The Model Y boasts 854 litres of standard boot space against the Model 3's 594 litres—a 260-litre advantage, roughly equal to a full-sized luggage bag and several backpacks. If this is your family's sole workhorse tackling weekend stroller-hauling, grocery runs, and airport pick-ups, the Model Y's cavernous tailgate opening spares you plenty of packing headaches.

It is a similar story in the rear quarters. Standing at 1,624 mm, the Model Y is 183 mm taller than the Model 3 (1,441 mm), affording substantially more rear headroom and easier access. The Model 3's rear bench is by no means cramped and offers adequate legroom, but climbing in and out will never match the effortless step-in height of an SUV.

If you regularly ferry elderly parents or young children, the Model Y's extra headroom and taller door aperture mean fewer reminders to “mind your head” on every outing.

Traction Battery Chemistry

The Model 3 employs an NMC (nickel manganese cobalt) ternary lithium pack, whereas the Model Y runs on an LFP (lithium iron phosphate) unit (inferred from battery specs, as Tesla Malaysia does not explicitly list cell chemistry).

An LFP pack can be charged to 100% daily without fretting over long-term degradation, removing the need to strictly cap charging at 80%. NMC, meanwhile, boasts higher energy density—packing more energy into the same footprint—which is precisely how the Model 3 achieves its 78.4 kWh capacity and 750 km range.

For daily driving, capping the Model 3 at an 80% charge is recommended, reserving a full 100% top-up for long-distance hauls. Tesla's battery management system handles both chemistries effortlessly; if you want zero fuss over charging limits, the Model Y is simpler to live with. But if absolute single-charge touring range is what you are after, NMC gives the Model 3 the decisive edge.

The warranty coverage mirrors this chemical divide: the Model 3 carries an 8-year/192,000 km battery warranty, while the Model Y is covered for 8 years/160,000 km, both guaranteeing at least 70% capacity retention.

Cost of Ownership

Estimated annual road tax comes in at around RM365 for the Model 3 and roughly RM305 for the Model Y—an RM60 difference (calculated based on EV motor output tiers, subject to official JPJ assessment). Both support 11 kW AC charging, while peak DC fast-charging rates stand at 250 kW and 175 kW respectively, with real-world speeds dictated by charger output and state of charge (SoC).

With a home wallbox, off-peak electricity rates keep running costs per kilometre far lower than any petrol equivalent, leaving little to separate the two here. If relying on public DC fast chargers, the Model 3 reaches higher peak speeds, though real-world differences are not quite as drastic as the brochure suggests.

The Verdict: How to Choose

If you make regular interstate trips, lack access to home charging, and place a premium on not having to map out charging stops: the Model 3's 750 km range and 5.2-second century sprint punch well above their weight. You sacrifice 260 litres of boot volume and a bit of rear headroom, but you gain an extra 32,000 km of battery warranty and substantially less range anxiety.

If you need a versatile family hauler that regularly carries passengers, bulky strollers, and luggage: the Model Y's 854-litre boot and airy roofline are hard to beat. Its 466 km range is plenty for daily Malaysian driving, requiring just one extra stop on outstation trips. The LFP battery lets you charge to 100% with total peace of mind, while the commanding seating position and effortless step-in height remain standout everyday perks.

Both share the Supercharger network, seamless OTA updates, and Tesla's proprietary software ecosystem. That RM11,000 premium does not buy an inherently “better” EV—it simply buys the one that fits your daily lifestyle better.

Tesla Model 3 Premium Long Range RWD vs Tesla Model Y Premium RWD: Detailed Specifications Comparison

Item
Tesla Model 3 Premium Long Range RWD
Tesla Model Y Premium RWD
OTR price without insurance (Peninsular Malaysia)
RM187,000
RM198,000
Body style
Sedan
SUV
Battery capacity
78.4 kWh
60 kWh
WLTP range
750 km
466 km
Motor output
315 hp / 450 N·m
295 hp / 420 N·m
Drivetrain
Rear-wheel drive (single motor)
Rear-wheel drive (single motor)
0-100 km/h
5.2 seconds
5.9 seconds
Top speed
201 km/h
201 km/h
Peak DC fast charging
250 kW
175 kW
AC charging
11 kW
11 kW
Boot volume (standard)
594 L
854 L
Touchscreen display
16-inch + rear 8-inch
16-inch + rear 8-inch
Dimensions (L × W × H)
4,720 × 1,848 × 1,441 mm
4,790 × 2,129 × 1,624 mm
Wheelbase
approx. 2,875 mm
2,891 mm
Annual road tax (Peninsular Malaysia private, estimated)
approx. RM365
approx. RM305
Basic vehicle warranty
4 years/80,000 km
4 years/80,000 km
Battery and drive unit warranty
8 years/192,000 km (≥70% capacity)
8 years/160,000 km (≥70% capacity)
Airbags
7 (including front and rear curtain airbags)
7 (including front and rear curtain airbags)
Note: Prices are sourced from the official Tesla Malaysia price list following the July 2026 revision and reflect on-the-road prices without insurance in Peninsular Malaysia. Road tax figures are estimated using the 2026 EV motor output structure and remain subject to official JPJ assessments. WLTP figures represent nominal ratings; real-world range will vary depending on speed, climate control, and payload. Model 3 exterior dimensions are provided for reference and subject to the official Tesla website.

Follow Facebook

BitAuto.my 206.5K followers

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

+ Follow

Get the latest car news first!

BitAuto.my

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

206.5K followers + Follow
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 9 hours ago Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward! Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 10 hours ago
Back to top
Feedback