English
Download App
Follow Us
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • X
HomeNewsUsed Toyota Yaris vs new Perodua Myvi: Which is the better RM60k buy?

Used Toyota Yaris vs new Perodua Myvi: Which is the better RM60k buy?

Parked next to a Yaris at a used car dealership is a brand-new Myvi, both sporting price tags on their windscreens. One is a 2022-registered Yaris 1.5 G with over 70,000 km on the clock, asking for RM61,900. The other is a 2026-production Myvi 1.5 AV, going for RM59,900 on-the-road.

With similar price tags yet vastly different vehicle ages and warranty situations, buyers in this budget bracket face a dilemma: where should they put down roughly RM60,000 to ensure no regrets three years down the road?

Specification Comparison

Spec Toyota Yaris 1.5 G (2022 Used) Perodua Myvi 1.5 AV (Brand-New)
Indicative Price RM61,900 (List price, subject to condition and mileage) RM59,900
Vehicle Condition Registered in 2022, mileage approx. 60,000 to 80,000 km Brand-new
Assembly CKD CKD
Engine Displacement 1,496 cc 1,496 cc
Max Power 107 PS / 6,000 rpm 102 PS / 6,000 rpm
Max Torque 140 Nm / 4,200 rpm 136 Nm / 4,200 rpm
Transmission CVT with 7-speed Sport Sequential Shiftmatic D-CVT with Power Mode
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive Front-wheel drive
0-100 km/h Acceleration Approx. 14.5 seconds (tested) 10.2 seconds
Combined Fuel Consumption No standardised official figure; real-world user tests vary significantly 4.7 L/100 km
Length 4,140 mm 3,895 mm
Width 1,730 mm 1,735 mm
Height 1,475 mm 1,515 mm
Wheelbase 2,550 mm 2,500 mm
Boot Capacity 286 litres 277 litres
Kerb Weight 1,140 kg 1,025 kg
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 litres 36 litres
Tyre Size 195/50 R16 185/55 R15
Airbags 7 (including driver's knee airbag) 6
Active Safety Systems Toyota Safety Sense (Pre-Collision System, Lane Departure Alert, Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross Traffic Alert, 3D Panoramic View Monitor) ASA 3.0 + PSDA (Pre-Collision Warning & Braking, Adaptive Cruise Control with Steering Assist, Lane Keep Control, Blind Spot Monitor, Rear Cross Traffic Alert)
ASEAN NCAP Rating 5 Stars 5 Stars
Annual Road Tax RM90 RM90
Warranty Factory warranty until 2027 (transferable, extendable up to 8 years at extra cost) 5 years / 150,000 km
Maintenance Cost (5 Years / 100,000 km) RM3,846 (Toyota Service Savers) RM3,368.70
3-Year Value Retention Rate Approx. 72.7% Approx. 65% to 75%

Prices & Warranty

A 2022-registered Yaris 1.5 G carried an on-the-road price of roughly RM84,000 to RM87,600 when new. Three years on, used market prices hover between RM59,800 and RM62,800, depending on mileage and vehicle condition.

For a car clocking over 70,000 km, an asking price of RM61,900 is fairly typical today. Lower-mileage examples in the 20,000 km region can go for as low as RM59,800 for cash buyers, or around RM62,800 on hire purchase loan.

For those open to higher mileage on the 1.5 E variant, prices can dip further into the RM52,888 to RM59,800 bracket.

The Myvi 1.5 AV, being brand new, leaves no room for negotiation, priced at a fixed RM59,900 nationwide.

While the purchase prices look neck-and-neck, the warranty coverage acquired tells a very different story. Toyota’s five-year, unlimited-mileage factory warranty is fully transferable to the subsequent owner.

For a 2022 Yaris, the original factory warranty runs until 2027, leaving around one to two years of coverage at the point of purchase. If the original owner signed up for the Toyota Extend programme, warranty coverage can be stretched up to a maximum of eight years; this entitlement is likewise transferable, retaining the remaining duration and mileage as is.

As a brand-new car, the Myvi 1.5 AV comes with a fresh five-year or 150,000 km factory warranty from the day of registration.

When shopping for a used Yaris, the remaining warranty depends strictly on the original registration date and whether an extended warranty package was taken up, something that must be verified with the seller beforehand.

If a 2022 Yaris has no extended warranty, any repair costs after the factory warranty expires in 2027 will come entirely out of pocket.

Performance

Under the bonnet of the Yaris sits a 2NR-FE engine pushing 107 PS and 140 Nm via a CVT.

Measuring 4,140 mm long with a 2,550 mm wheelbase and a kerb weight of 1,140 kg, it benefits from more sound deadening throughout the cabin, delivering significantly better suppression of wind and tyre roar at highway cruising speeds compared to the Myvi.

Beefier suspension bushings also do a cleaner job of soaking up harsh jolts over patched tarmac.

The Myvi 1.5 AV is powered by a 1.5-litre unit making 102 PS and 136 Nm, paired with a D-CVT.

At 3,895 mm in length, with a 2,500 mm wheelbase and tipping the scales at just 1,025 kg, the 115 kg weight advantage makes it feel noticeably more agile when darting through city traffic and changing lanes. Its 0-100 km/h sprint of 10.2 seconds is also considerably punchier than the Yaris's tested figures.

However, cabin quietness and chassis solidity are where it trails, with road noise filtering more prominently into the cabin at highway speeds.

On the safety front, the Yaris 1.5 G packs seven airbags, including a driver's knee airbag, alongside Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) featuring Pre-Collision System (PCS), Lane Departure Alert (LDA), Blind Spot Monitor (BSM), and a 3D Panoramic View Monitor.

Its pre-collision setup covers a broader operating speed window, while the blind spot monitor and 360-degree camera prove invaluable when parking and changing lanes in congested urban areas.

The Myvi 1.5 AV counters with six airbags and the ASA 3.0 suite with Perodua Smart Drive Assist (PSDA). While down by one airbag, it gains Adaptive Cruise Control and Lane Keep Control—features absent on the Yaris. On long highway stints, these two driver assists take a massive load off driver fatigue.

Ownership Costs

Road tax is a dead heat at RM90 annually, as both the Myvi 1.5L and the Yaris share a 1,496 cc displacement, placing them in the exact same road tax bracket.

When it comes to routine servicing, official scheduled maintenance for the Myvi 1.5 AV totals RM3,368.70 over five years or 100,000 km. The equivalent Toyota Service Savers package for the Yaris costs RM3,846 over the same duration, representing a modest difference of around RM477 between the two.

Insurance premium is a subtle cost factor for a pre-owned Yaris. Comprehensive insurance is calculated based on current market agreed value, meaning lower annual premiums than a brand-new car.

However, replacement parts for the Yaris generally cost more than the Myvi's; should an accident happen, repair bills will be higher. The Myvi’s extensive service network and cheap, readily available spare parts remain unbeatable cost advantages over long-term ownership.

In terms of resale value, the Yaris retains approximately 72.7% of its value after three years. The Myvi's retention rate typically ranges between 65% and 75% across various market data, but thanks to its lower initial purchase price, the absolute depreciation quantum remains well contained.

The beauty of buying a three-year-old Yaris is that the first owner has already absorbed the steepest depreciation hit. Picking up a 2022 Yaris at RM61,900 and running it for three years will likely see depreciation between RM15,000 and RM18,000.

Over that same timeframe, a brand-new Myvi depreciates from RM59,900 to around RM42,000 - RM45,000—a virtually identical loss of RM15,000 to RM18,000. That said, the Yaris commands a slightly higher upfront outlay, tying up more capital.

Which Car Fits Your Driving Lifestyle?

If your daily commute involves long stretches of highway, you prioritise cabin quietness and ride comfort, and you are comfortable owning a three-year-old car in solid mechanical shape with limited warranty left, the 2022 Yaris 1.5 G is a compelling proposition within the RM60,000 mark.

It delivers superior NVH, ride refinement, and safety equipment compared to new cars in this price bracket. Just make sure to verify the remaining factory warranty, check if an extended warranty is attached, and insist on a full service history before signing on the dotted line.

On the flip side, if you prefer the total peace of mind that comes with brand-new condition, a full factory warranty, rock-bottom maintenance and parts costs, and the effortless long-distance cruising offered by Adaptive Cruise Control with steering assist, the Myvi 1.5 AV is the straightforward, no-headache pick.

There is zero need to worry about how the previous owner drove it or how much warranty is left—you get a full five years of coverage from day one.

For motorists racking up over 20,000 km annually with heavy stop-and-go city commutes, the Myvi’s stellar fuel efficiency and cheap upkeep will compound into substantial savings over time.

If you clock under 15,000 km a year and spend most of your time on highways and expressways, the daily upgrade in cabin refinement and planted chassis composure offered by the Yaris may well be worth every extra ringgit spent on running costs.

Follow Facebook

BitAuto.my 161.3K followers

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

+ Follow

Get the latest car news first!

BitAuto.my

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

161.3K followers + Follow
Could this be Proton's most highly-anticipated model for 2026? A row of AMA02 Proton Saga Cross were recently spotted, this time with a brand-new camo wrap. Is the launch happening sooner than anticipated? #proton #ama02 #protonsagacross 1 minute ago Perodua continues to top the sales charts, with Proton trailing in second spot. Surprisingly, Mazda recorded a substantial 20% jump in sales, hinting that the Mazda 3 accounting for almost 50% of Mazda's total registrations. 1 minute ago What do you think RS stands for? Proton has trademarked S70 RS, hinting at a more potent or sportier version of the S70. 1 minute ago
Back to top
Feedback