Download App
Follow Us
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • X
HomeNewsIsuzu D-Max 2.2L 4×4 Standard AT vs Toyota Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4: One keeps revs at 1,800 rpm on highways, the other rides 51 mm higher for punishing terrain

Isuzu D-Max 2.2L 4×4 Standard AT vs Toyota Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4: One keeps revs at 1,800 rpm on highways, the other rides 51 mm higher for punishing terrain

Let's not write off either pick-up based on airbag counts alone just yet. The Hilux 2.4E gets three airbags: driver, front passenger, and driver's knee. The D-Max 2.2L Standard AT cuts things closer with just two: driver and front passenger, skipping the knee airbag altogether.

Neither offers side or curtain airbags. For double-cab pick-ups that regularly carry rear passengers, side impact protection is essentially non-existent; on this front, both are in the same boat, and neither has the right to point fingers.

Pricing is neck and neck. Peninsular Malaysia on-the-road (OTR) prices without insurance stand at RM122,171 for the D-Max 2.2L 4×4 Standard AT and RM119,880 for the Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4, making the D-Max RM2,291 pricier.

In the truck scene, that difference amounts to just a bedliner and a couple of scheduled services. What really calls for consideration isn't the price gap, but how each manufacturer allocates that money.

Airbags

The Hilux gives you a driver's knee airbag, whereas the D-Max leaves it out. The margin is slim, but don't let the allure of a more modern 8AT or the Hilux's bulletproof reputation distract you. When ferrying family or site workers with the back seats occupied, neither truck provides side curtain airbags in a T-bone collision—something buyers must bear in mind before placing a booking.

Powertrain

The D-Max's RZ4F 2.2-litre turbodiesel pushes out 163 hp and 400 N·m, mated to an Aisin 8-speed automatic. Over in the Hilux, the 2GD-FTV delivers 148 hp and 400 N·m via a 6-speed automatic. With matching torque, off-the-line pickup is virtually identical.

The real divergence lies in gear ratios: eight speeds offer tighter steps, settle cruising revs far lower, and noticeably quieten the typical diesel engine clatter on the move.

The Hilux's 6-speed auto is a well-sorted unit—smooth and predictable—but at matching cruising speeds, engine revs naturally sit higher. That boils down to physics rather than gearbox calibration. If your routine involves regular interstate road trips and you prioritise fuel economy and cabin refinement, the D-Max's 8AT makes far more sense.

Ground clearance

The Hilux 2.4E boasts 286 mm of ground clearance against the D-Max Standard AT's listed 235 mm, a clear 51 mm difference. Around town, the difference is negligible—underground car parks and speed bumps pose no challenge to either.

But venture into estate trails, rutted work sites, or flooded, muddy access roads after heavy rain, and that 51 mm difference determines whether the front bumper scrapes or clears unscathed.

That said, the D-Max's lower stance brings its own perks: cargo bed loading takes less muscle, and highway stability benefits from a lower centre of gravity. If your driving is predominantly tarmac, hauling lighter loads with only the occasional unpaved detour, 235 mm is more than ample. If daily terrain is unpredictable, however, the Hilux's extra 51 mm gives tangible peace of mind.

Resale value

In the used market, the Hilux naturally draws higher enquiry volumes, attracts more footfall on used car lots than the D-Max, and moves faster—that is simply the market reality in the commercial vehicle segment.

The D-Max holds value well in its own right, but buyers scrutinise its condition, mileage, and service records far more stringently, missing out on the effortless premium the Hilux commands.

Neither will punish you on depreciation, but their residual value dynamics differ: the Hilux banks on brand momentum, whereas the D-Max relies on physical vehicle condition.

Which should you Buy?

If your schedule involves regular long-distance drives, you care about cruising revs and fuel consumption, and you want a truck that drives like a modern contemporary offering, the D-Max 2.2L Standard AT and its 8AT gearbox fit the bill. The extra 15 hp over the Hilux (163 hp vs 148 hp) also provides cleaner, more responsive overtakes on the highway.

If daily site access involves treacherous tracks, you need rugged off-road reassurance, and you prioritise swift, hassle-free resale liquidity, the Hilux 2.4E's 286 mm ground clearance and trade-in appeal speak for themselves. Neither truck provides a full safety suite—the D-Max foregoes a knee airbag, while the Hilux omits curtain airbags. It pays to weigh that factor carefully before putting your signature on the dotted line.

Spec Comparison

Specification Isuzu D-Max 2.2L 4×4 Standard AT Toyota Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4
OTR price excl. insurance (Peninsular Malaysia) RM122,171 RM119,880
Assembly CBU CBU
Engine 2.2L RZ4F-TC Turbodiesel 2.4L 2GD-FTV Turbodiesel
Horsepower 161 hp (163 PS) 148 hp
Torque 400 N·m 400 N·m
Transmission 8-speed automatic 6-speed automatic
Drivetrain 4WD 4WD
Ground clearance 235 mm 286 mm
Airbags 2 (Driver, Front passenger) 3 (Driver, Front passenger, Driver's knee)
Curtain airbags None None
Fuel tank capacity 76 L 80 L
Wheelbase 3,125 mm 3,085 mm
Length 5,280 mm 5,325 mm
Width 1,870 mm 1,855 mm
Height 1,785 mm 1,815 mm
Annual road tax (Peninsular Malaysia Private) Approx. RM571 RM754.40
Warranty 5 years / 150,000 km 5 years / 150,000 km
5-year value retention 66.0% Not stated

Follow Facebook

BitAuto.my 203.6K followers

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

+ Follow

Get the latest car news first!

BitAuto.my

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

203.6K followers + Follow
Locally assembled (CKD) GWM ORA 5 Hi2 HEV from Pegoh, Melaka. Estimated under RM115k the wait is almost over! #GWMMalaysia #GWMORA5 #ORA5Hi2HEV #GWM #BitAutoM #CarNewsMalaysia #AutomotiveMY #CKDMalaysia #HybridSUV 1 minute ago He helps develop Toyota’s GR cars. He coaches Morizo. And he has surprisingly firm opinions about how an Alphard should look. 👀 When Masahiro Sasaki couldn’t find aero parts that suited his taste, he decided to make his own. We caught up with Sasaki at SC Custom in Setapak to talk GROW’s Malaysian arrival, what he learns from Morizo, and the enthusiast behind the development driver. #GROWdesign #GR #Toyota #gazooracing #winghin 1 minute ago YangWang U9 - vying to be world's fastest car - crashes, but look at that safety cell that kept the driver safe! #yangwang #u9extreme 1 minute ago
Back to top
Feedback