Don't let outdated perceptions mislead you. The Isuzu D-Max doesn't just come with two airbags; the 3.0L Premium variant offers six: driver, front passenger, front side airbags, and front/rear curtain airbags are all accounted for on the spec sheet.
The Ford Ranger XL similarly packs six, meaning both pick-up trucks are on equal footing in passive safety. The real divide lies beyond the airbag count—in their mechanical setups and equipment priorities.

Let’s get pricing clear from the start. The Isuzu D-Max 3.0L 4×4 Premium AT is priced at RM145,138 on-the-road (OTR) without insurance in Peninsular Malaysia, while the Ford Ranger XL 2.0 comes in at RM127,888—a price difference of RM17,250.
In the pick-up truck segment, this is a substantial sum, enough to fund a proper cargo bed setup, several scheduled services, or cover a full year of road tax and insurance with cash to spare.

The D-Max’s 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbodiesel lump pushes out 187 hp and 450 N·m, with peak torque kicking in from 1,600 rpm, mated to a 6-speed automatic transmission.
The Ranger XL’s 2.0L single-turbo unit delivers 170 PS (approx. 168 hp) and 405 N·m, with its torque band spanning 1,750–2,500 rpm, paired with a 10-speed automatic gearbox. The D-Max has an extra 19 hp and 45 N·m in hand, backed by roughly 1,000 cc more displacement.

Unladen, that 45 N·m deficit won’t make a world of difference. Off the line in urban traffic or overtaking on the highway, the Ranger’s 405 N·m is plenty punchy. The real gap opens up once you load up the truck bed, tow heavy machinery, or tackle prolonged uphill gradients.

The D-Max delivers its 450 N·m lower down the rev range, holding momentum on climbs without wringing the engine out, keeping engine roar far better contained. Since hauling and towing make up the core duties of a pick-up truck, this 3.0L displacement provides noticeably more effortless reserves.

The Ranger XL gets a 10-speed automatic as standard following its 2026 update, ditching the previous 6-speed unit. With tighter ratios, cruising revs on the highway remain low and shifts are imperceptible, barely registering inside the cabin.
The Ranger has long championed a passenger-car-like ride on tarmac; its steering calibration and planted chassis are where it starkly contrasts with the workhorse demeanor of the D-Max.

The D-Max’s 6AT has been paired with this 3.0L turbodiesel for years—it is thoroughly proven, bulletproof, and fuss-free. However, with wider gear ratios than the 10AT, it naturally sits at slightly higher RPM when cruising at equivalent highway speeds.
That isn’t to say the D-Max is noisy, but in terms of cruising refinement at speed, the Ranger’s 10-speed box has an inherent mechanical advantage. Clock up high monthly highway mileages, and this difference gradually adds up in both fuel economy and cabin acoustics.

First, let’s clear up a common misconception. Though the Ranger XL is pitched as a workhorse, its dashboard tech is anything but basic. You still get the full-blown 12-inch portrait touchscreen running SYNC 4A with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto—identical to higher-spec Ranger models.

The D-Max Premium, meanwhile, sports a 9-inch touchscreen (subject to official spec sheets), leather upholstery, dual-zone automatic climate control, along with keyless entry and push-start ignition. The tactile materials feel decidedly more premium for everyday driving; ferrying clients, doing urban runs, or pulling up at shopping malls, it never feels like a barebones construction site truck.

On the flip side, the Ranger XL wears its utilitarian intent on its sleeve with 16-inch steel wheels, chunky 255/70 tyres, manual fabric seats, and restrained exterior styling. The steel rims are immune to curb scrapes, the thick sidewalls soak up rugged terrain, and the cabin is far easier to wipe down when dirty.

Ford backs the Ranger with a 5-year/160,000 km warranty, whereas Isuzu offers 5 years/150,000 km on the D-Max. For commercial operators or fleet drivers clocking over 30,000 km annually, that extra 10,000 km buffer on the Ranger provides handy peace of mind.

Road tax flips the equation entirely. In Peninsular Malaysia, the D-Max 3.0L incurs RM1,638.40 annually in private individual road tax, compared to just RM438.40 for the 2.0L Ranger—a clean difference of RM1,200 a year, or RM6,000 over five years.
The D-Max trades up for displacement and that 450 N·m torque wave, but demands RM1,200 more every twelve months. This is a recurring running cost that must be factored into your ownership budget.
The D-Max boasts a rock-solid reputation in Malaysia’s used car market; the durability of its 3.0L block has been validated over generations, yielding exceptionally stable residual values. The Ranger, on the other hand, trades on its lifestyle appeal and strong brand cachet, drawing steady market enquiry and guaranteeing brisk trade-in turnaround.

Neither truck will struggle for resale demand, but their value retention hinges on different pillars: the D-Max on proven mechanical reliability, and the Ranger on modern tech and lifestyle prestige. Consider resale value a shared asset rather than a deciding factor.

The D-Max 3.0L Premium channels its price premium into raw displacement, muscular torque, a plush leather interior, and stylish 18-inch alloy wheels. Its 450 N·m output feels far more effortless under heavy loads or towing, while the cabin delivers a plusher daily feel.
The trade-offs are an additional RM1,200 in yearly road tax and slightly busier cruising revs from its 6-speed automatic.

The Ranger XL channels its value proposition into a modern 10-speed transmission, six airbags, a massive 12-inch infotainment screen, a compliant passenger-car ride, and significantly lower recurring running costs.
Its 405 N·m easily manages everyday commuting and moderate payload tasks, the 10AT operates seamlessly day in and day out, and the RM438.40 annual road tax is a massive boon to the balance sheet over time.
The compromise comes down to utilitarian 16-inch steelies, fabric upholstery, and the missing 45 N·m of grunt when pushed to max-load capacity.
| Specification | Isuzu D-Max 3.0L 4×4 Premium AT | Ford Ranger XL 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (Peninsular Malaysia, OTR excl. insurance) | RM145,138 | RM127,888 |
| Assembly | CBU (Thailand) | CBU (Thailand) |
| Engine | 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX Turbodiesel | 2.0L Single-Turbo Diesel |
| Displacement | 2,999 cc | 1,996 cc |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 168 hp (170 PS) |
| Torque | 450 N·m | 405 N·m |
| Transmission | 6-speed Automatic | 10-speed Automatic |
| Drivetrain | 4WD | Part-time 4WD, Electronic Rear Differential Lock |
| Airbags | 6 (Driver, Front Passenger, Front Side, Curtain) | 6 (Driver, Front Passenger, Front Side, Curtain) |
| Wheels | 18-inch Alloy | 16-inch Steel |
| Infotainment Screen | 10-inch Touchscreen | 12-inch |
| Seats | Leather | Fabric |
| Length | 5,280 mm | 5,370 mm |
| Width | 1,870 mm | 1,918 mm |
| Height | 1,810 mm | 1,884 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,125 mm | 3,270 mm |
| Fuel Tank | 76 L | 80 L |
| Annual Road Tax (Peninsular Malaysia Private) | RM1,638.40 | RM438.40 |
| Warranty | 5 years / 150,000 km | 5 years / 160,000 km |

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.
+ Follow
Locally assembled (CKD) GWM ORA 5 Hi2 HEV from Pegoh, Melaka. Estimated under RM115k the wait is almost over!
#GWMMalaysia #GWMORA5 #ORA5Hi2HEV #GWM #BitAutoM #CarNewsMalaysia #AutomotiveMY #CKDMalaysia #HybridSUV 1 minute ago
He helps develop Toyota’s GR cars. He coaches Morizo. And he has surprisingly firm opinions about how an Alphard should look. 👀
When Masahiro Sasaki couldn’t find aero parts that suited his taste, he decided to make his own.
We caught up with Sasaki at SC Custom in Setapak to talk GROW’s Malaysian arrival, what he learns from Morizo, and the enthusiast behind the development driver.
#GROWdesign #GR #Toyota #gazooracing #winghin 1 minute ago
YangWang U9 - vying to be world's fastest car - crashes, but look at that safety cell that kept the driver safe!
#yangwang #u9extreme 1 minute ago Get the latest car news first!

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.
Locally assembled (CKD) GWM ORA 5 Hi2 HEV from Pegoh, Melaka. Estimated under RM115k the wait is almost over!
#GWMMalaysia #GWMORA5 #ORA5Hi2HEV #GWM #BitAutoM #CarNewsMalaysia #AutomotiveMY #CKDMalaysia #HybridSUV 1 minute ago
He helps develop Toyota’s GR cars. He coaches Morizo. And he has surprisingly firm opinions about how an Alphard should look. 👀
When Masahiro Sasaki couldn’t find aero parts that suited his taste, he decided to make his own.
We caught up with Sasaki at SC Custom in Setapak to talk GROW’s Malaysian arrival, what he learns from Morizo, and the enthusiast behind the development driver.
#GROWdesign #GR #Toyota #gazooracing #winghin 1 minute ago
YangWang U9 - vying to be world's fastest car - crashes, but look at that safety cell that kept the driver safe!
#yangwang #u9extreme 1 minute ago