Download App
Follow Us
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • X
HomeNewsToyota Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4 vs JAC T9 Grand ES: 3 Airbags vs 7 Airbags, ZF 8AT Costs Just RM8 More

Toyota Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4 vs JAC T9 Grand ES: 3 Airbags vs 7 Airbags, ZF 8AT Costs Just RM8 More

Just RM8 separates the price tags of these two pick-up trucks. The Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4 is priced at RM119,880, while the JAC T9 Diesel Grand ES retails at RM119,888. In 2026 Malaysia, eight ringgit barely covers the difference between an iced Americano and a cup of teh tarik. Yet behind this nominal RM8 gap lies an astronomical difference in safety kit.

The Hilux 2.4E settles for three airbags: driver, front passenger, and driver's knee. Toyota Malaysia’s official spec sheet makes it plain: no side airbags, no curtain airbags. In contrast, the T9 Grand ES packs seven: driver, front passenger, front side, front and rear curtain, plus a front centre airbag.

For a double-cab pick-up that routinely ferries passengers in the rear, the vital side curtain that shields heads and torsos in a T-bone impact is glaringly absent on the Hilux 2.4E. Looking at the variant spread, Toyota reserves full passive safety protection exclusively for higher trims, whereas the T9 delivers it straight out of the box at this exact price point—even throwing in a front centre airbag.

8AT vs 6AT

Under the hood, the T9 Grand ES runs a 2.0L turbodiesel mill churning out 168 hp (170 PS) and 410 N·m, with maximum torque hitting as early as 1,500 rpm, paired with a ZF 8-speed automatic gearbox. The Hilux’s proven 2GD-FTV unit pushes 148 hp (150 PS) and 400 N·m, with its torque band spanning 1,600–2,000 rpm, mated to a 6-speed Super ECT automatic.

On paper, the T9 holds a 20 hp and 10 N·m advantage. That 10 N·m deficit won't feel like night and day in daily urban driving. However, the tighter gear ratios of the ZF 8AT allow the T9 to cruise at far lower engine revs on highway stretches, deliver snappier gear shifts, and keep gruff diesel clatter far better contained.

The Hilux's pairing of the 6AT and 2GD-FTV is bulletproof and shifts smoothly, but at matched cruising speeds, its engine spins at visibly higher revs. For high-mileage outstation runners, the fuel economy gains and reduced cabin drone offered by the T9’s 8AT will pay tangible dividends every single day.

Warranty: Black and White vs Street Cred

The Hilux comes with a 5-year or 150,000 km warranty. The T9 Grand ES raises the stakes with a 5-year unlimited mileage manufacturer warranty, flanked by an 8-year unlimited mileage engine warranty (for the first owner only).

This gap must be weighed against actual usage. Clock 30,000 km annually, and you hit 150,000 km right at the five-year mark, exhausting the Hilux’s factory coverage precisely as year five ends. The T9 places no mileage ceiling on its bumper-to-bumper cover, while its powertrain warranty extends right through year eight.

For a hardcore commercial workhorse piling on the miles, should turbo, transmission, or 4WD mechanicals fail between years 6 and 8, the T9 explicitly states who foot the bill in black and white. The Hilux leans heavily on its legendary "Hilux unbreakable" badge reputation. Word-of-mouth is a massive asset, but a legally binding warranty is a formal safety net; they belong to completely different leagues of assurance.

Ground Clearance: Hilux Plays Its Ace

The T9 offers an estimated ground clearance of 205–210 mm, whereas the Hilux 2.4E stands tall at 286 mm—a substantial difference of roughly 70 to 80 mm. That disparity is largely academic around town, but on rutted construction sites, estate plantation trails, and flooded monsoonal backroads, the Hilux’s towering clearance provides crucial breathing room beneath the front bumper. Toyota has always been generous with underbody clearance on its pick-up trucks; this isn't spec-sheet vanity, it is pure, practical clearance.

Underneath, the T9 is tuned for passenger-car comfort, featuring double wishbones up front and a comfort-biased multi-link rear suspension arrangement (exact construction subject to official factory specification), worlds apart from the Hilux’s heavy-duty rear leaf-spring setup.

On tarmac, the T9's planted composure and steering feel mimic an SUV rather than a truck. Inside, the 10.4-inch portrait infotainment touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay, 360-degree camera, dual-zone climate control, keyless entry, and electronic parking brake firmly pivot it away from utilitarian workhorse towards a bona fide lifestyle daily driver.

The Hilux 2.4E, on the other hand, wears its commercial DNA on its sleeve: fabric upholstery, a basic 2-DIN head unit, 17-inch alloys, and a dashboard layout that stops strictly at "functional."

ADAS: T9 Hands Over the Full Deck

The T9 Grand ES comes standard with a full Level 2 ADAS suite: Adaptive Cruise Control, Autonomous Emergency Braking, Forward Collision Warning, Lane Departure Warning, Lane Keeping Assist, Blind Spot Detection, Lane Change Assist, and a 360-degree surround view monitor. On the Hilux, these active safety systems require stepping up to the 2.4V or higher variants.

Safety crash ratings also demand scrutiny: the T9 is built around an ANCAP 5-star structural architecture. While the Hilux 2.4E holds a 5-star ASEAN NCAP score (in its 3-airbag configuration), its ANCAP 5-star rating specifically applies to higher-spec 7-airbag versions. Both may claim "5-star" credentials, but with vastly different airbag baselines, their passive protection fundamentals start on entirely different footings.

Brand Presence and Resale Value

In Malaysia's pick-up market, used-car dealers and online classifieds agree on one thing: Hilux stock moves significantly faster than anything JAC offers. Put a used Hilux on the market, and prospective buyers will invariably line up far quicker than for a T9.

The T9 is a late entrant to Malaysia, arriving only in 2025 as a fully imported CBU from China. Its secondhand appeal is still in its infancy, which generally translates to longer turnaround times when selling off.

If you plan to trade in within three to five years, the Hilux's rock-solid resale liquidity is a tangible financial asset. The T9’s 8-year powertrain coverage is a strong hedge against long-term reliability skepticism, but whether used-car buyers will pay a premium for that factory warranty remains to be seen.

RM8 Buys Two Entirely Different Kinds of Assurance

The Hilux 2.4E channels your capital into the indestructible "Hilux" badge equity and the battle-hardened 2GD-FTV powertrain. Its generous 286 mm ground clearance, ubiquitous nationwide service network, and blue-chip resale status deliver peace of mind day in and day out.

The compromises? A modest three airbags, no side curtain protection, complete lack of ADAS, and higher engine revs on highway drives from its 6-speed box.

The T9 Grand ES pours your ringgit into passive safety, a modern 8AT, active ADAS tech, and iron-clad warranty terms. Seven airbags, a ZF 8-speed automatic, a 10.4-inch display, plus a 5-year unlimited mileage vehicle and 8-year engine warranty are its key trump cards.

The trade-offs? A nascent brand still earning consumer trust across Malaysia, and a ride height that sits roughly 76–81 mm lower than its rival.

Neither truck is the "wrong" choice at the RM120k mark. One hands you an uncompromising safety suite straight off the showroom floor; the other gives you superior rough-road clearance and cast-iron residual value. With an RM8 price difference, your choice isn't about saving money—it's about whether you prefer your peace of mind written into a contractual warranty, or earned over decades of time.

Toyota Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4 vs JAC T9 Grand ES Diesel Spec Comparison

Parameter
Toyota Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4
JAC T9 Grand ES Diesel
OTR price without insurance (Peninsular Malaysia)
RM119,880
RM119,888
Assembly
CKD (Malaysia)
CBU (China)
Engine
2.4L 2GD-FTV Turbodiesel
2.0L Turbodiesel
Displacement
2,393 cc
2.0L (Exact displacement unstated)
Horsepower
148 hp (150 PS)
168 hp (170 PS)
Torque
400 N·m @ 1,600–2,000 rpm
410 N·m @ 1,500 rpm
Transmission
6-speed automatic (Super ECT)
8-speed automatic (ZF)
Drivetrain
Part-time 4WD with rear differential lock
Part-time 4WD with electronic rear differential lock
Airbags
3 (Driver, front passenger, driver's knee)
7 (Driver, front passenger, front side, front/rear curtain, front centre)
Curtain airbags
No
Yes
Front centre airbag
No
Yes
ADAS
No (Requires higher variant)
Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Blind Spot Monitoring, Lane Keeping Assist, Lane Change Assist, 360-degree camera
Safety rating
ASEAN NCAP 5-star (3-airbag trim); ANCAP 5-star applies to high-spec 7-airbag trim
ANCAP 5-star safety architecture
Infotainment display
2-DIN head unit (CD/MP3/Bluetooth)
10.4-inch portrait touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
Wheels
17-inch alloy
18-inch alloy
Air conditioning
Manual single-zone
Dual-zone automatic with rear air vents
Ground clearance
286 mm
Approx. 205–210 mm (Subject to official confirmation)
Length
5,325 mm
5,330 mm
Width
1,855 mm
1,965 mm
Height
1,815 mm
1,920 mm
Wheelbase
3,085 mm
3,110 mm
Fuel tank capacity
80 L
Unspecified
Annual road tax (Peninsular Malaysia private)
RM754.40
Approx. RM439.20
Warranty
5 years / 150,000 km
5-year unlimited mileage vehicle + 8-year unlimited mileage engine (first owner)
Note: All figures reflect on-the-road (OTR) prices excluding insurance for Peninsular Malaysia, referenced from the January 2026 Toyota price list and the T9 2025 launch specifications. Hilux is locally assembled (CKD Malaysia); T9 is fully imported (CBU China). Hilux maximum torque band is 1,600–2,000 rpm; ground clearance follows Toyota’s official figure of 286 mm. T9 road tax is estimated based on 2.0L diesel engine capacity; actual assessment is subject to official JPJ calculation. Fuel tank capacity is unstated in official T9 launch releases.

Follow Facebook

BitAuto.my 206.5K followers

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

+ Follow

Get the latest car news first!

BitAuto.my

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

206.5K followers + Follow
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 9 hours ago Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward! Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 10 hours ago
Back to top
Feedback