Download App
Follow Us
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • X
HomeNewsToyota Hilux 2.8 Rogue AT 4×4 vs Kia Tasman X-Line: From a RM22k price gap, one is ready to drive away today, the other already taking on the Hilux down under

Toyota Hilux 2.8 Rogue AT 4×4 vs Kia Tasman X-Line: From a RM22k price gap, one is ready to drive away today, the other already taking on the Hilux down under

The Kia Tasman has yet to officially go on sale in Malaysia. The Tasman X-Line featured here is based entirely on Australian-market specifications, where it carries an Australian MRLP of $67,990, excluding on-the-road costs. This is not a pick-up you can simply walk into a showroom, sign for, collect the keys, and drive home today.

Pitting it against the Hilux 2.8 Rogue makes sense because local motorists have already seen this Korean pick-up in international reviews, and Kia Australia is openly pitching it as a direct challenger to the Hilux and Ranger. In Malaysia, however, it remains purely a point of reference for now, not an option you can actually buy.

Let us start with the one you can buy right now. The Hilux 2.8 Rogue AT 4×4 is priced at RM163,080 on-the-road without insurance in Peninsular Malaysia, powered by a 2.8L turbodiesel lump serving up 204 hp (around 207 PS) and 500 N·m, mated to a 6-speed automatic transmission.

In Australia, the Tasman X-Line retails at an MRLP of $67,990, which converts roughly to the RM185,000 to RM190,000 ballpark, though official pricing will have to wait for Kia Malaysia's announcement. That represents an estimated premium of RM22,000 to RM27,000—well within reach for those willing to stretch their budget, assuming the truck actually makes landfall here.

500 N·m vs 440 N·m

The Hilux 2.8 serves up its 500 N·m from an early 1,600 rpm all the way to around 2,800 rpm. The Tasman X-Line puts out 440 N·m from 1,750 rpm, paired with an 8-speed automatic. Both trucks boast an identical braked towing capacity of 3,500 kg, putting them on par on paper.

Out in the real world, torque reserves tell a different story. Hauling a 3.5-tonne trailer up an incline, the Hilux's 500 N·m delivers a 60 N·m advantage over the Tasman's 440 N·m, coming on song earlier across a noticeably wider powerband. That 60 N·m surplus might not feel like night and day when cruising unladen, but the difference becomes glaring once the rear bed is fully laden, when towing heavy, or when tackling hill climbs without wanting the gearbox to hunt for gears constantly.

The Hilux maintains pace effortlessly without having to rev its lungs out. While the Tasman's 8AT tries to compensate with tighter gear ratios, there is simply no replacement for cubic capacity and raw torque. If hard-core towing and heavy hauling sit high on your pick-up priority list, the Hilux 2.8's 500 N·m is unmistakably the right tool for the job.

8AT vs 6AT, But the X-Line Misses Out on an ANCAP Rating

The Tasman's 8AT is its clear mechanical trump card over the Hilux's ageing 6AT. With closer ratios, highway cruising engine speeds are kept lower and cog swaps feel smoother. The Hilux's 6AT remains bulletproof and well-matched to the 2.8L diesel, but at equivalent cruising speeds, it runs noticeably higher revs.

That said, an elephant in the room needs addressing. According to overseas reports, while the five-star ANCAP safety rating applies to most Tasman variants, the X-Line and X-Pro miss out due to their more aggressive off-road front bumper profile, which falls short of the five-star pedestrian protection threshold.

The Malaysian-spec Hilux 2.8 Rogue comes comprehensively equipped with seven airbags, including side and curtain units. There is little separating the two in passive airbag count, but as an unrated variant under ANCAP, the X-Line lacks that crucial independent safety stamp of approval.

Other Tasman variants earned five stars, but the X-Line did not; that distinction should not be glossed over simply because of a modern 8AT.

Australian Sales vs True "Challenger" Status

Kia set an ambitious annual sales target of 20,000 units for the Tasman in Australia. However, Australian motoring outlets report that between its July 2025 launch and year-end, deliveries tallied around 4,196 units, with the current run rate pointing to fewer than 5,000 units for the whole of 2026.

Over the same stretch, the Hilux and Ranger continue to operate in a completely different sales stratosphere down under. Kia Australia's own leadership conceded that while the Tasman appeals well to lifestyle buyers, fleet operators and rural commercial markets are "not ready yet".

Cabin: Kia's Passenger Car DNA

The Tasman X-Line's kit list is generous, packing dual-zone climate control, heated seats, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, blind spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, autonomous emergency braking, and lane keeping assist, complemented by Kia's familiar passenger-car-derived triple-screen dashboard layout.

It delivers a distinctly different vibe from the Hilux 2.8 Rogue's cockpit. The Rogue gets leather upholstery, 18-inch rims, and a 360-degree camera, yet the ambience remains unapologetically utilitarian. The Tasman pushes passenger-car civility up a notch—a must-have tactic for any newcomer looking to shake up an established segment.

Underneath, the chassis hardware is surprisingly close: the Tasman runs double wishbones up front and a leaf-sprung rigid live axle at the rear, following the exact same school of thought as the Hilux rather than switching to an SUV-like independent rear suspension setup. The difference lies in the chassis tuning: the Tasman favours pliant ride comfort, whereas the Hilux is sprung for payload duty and sheer abuse.

Warranty: 7 Years in Australia, Unknown for Malaysia

Down under, the Tasman X-Line is backed by Kia's signature 7-year unlimited-mileage warranty. The Hilux in Malaysia comes with a 5-year or 150,000 km manufacturer warranty. Should Kia carry that identical warranty package over to our shores, it would give the Tasman a serious competitive edge.

That said, Kia Malaysia has not made any local warranty commitments yet, so Australia's 7-year coverage cannot simply be taken as a given. If the truck does arrive, local buyers will still need to check the fine print.

Buy Today, or Wait for a Truck That Isn't Here Yet?

The Hilux 2.8 Rogue is the sensible, ready-to-roll choice you can drive off with today. A massive 500 N·m torque plateau, 7 airbags, Toyota's unmatched nationwide service footprint, a 5-year/150,000 km warranty, and bulletproof second-hand resale value are proven realities.

The compromise is living with slightly higher cruising revs, along with a 6-speed automatic gearbox that feels increasingly dated in 2026.

The Tasman X-Line is certainly a pick-up worth revisiting the moment it lands locally. An 8-speed automatic, 440 N·m, a plush passenger-car-like interior, and potentially a 7-year warranty (if brought in intact) are compelling selling points.

For now, however, it has no official Malaysian price tag, no confirmed local warranty, no established pick-up aftersales backing, and the rugged X-Line variant carries no ANCAP rating. Down under, sales continue to trail Kia's internal expectations, while in the Middle East, it has only just hit showrooms.

Stumping up an extra RM22,000 to RM27,000 buys you certainty. The Hilux's 500 N·m grunt and showroom readiness are locked in. The Tasman's 8AT and novelty factor are genuine, but its Malaysian prospects remain a question mark.

Once it actually arrives, we will put them head-to-head again. Until that day comes, the Hilux 2.8 Rogue remains the only contender here where you can put down your deposit and walk away with the keys right now.

Toyota Hilux 2.8 Rogue AT 4×4 vs Kia Tasman X-Line (Australian Spec) Detailed Spec Comparison

Specification
Toyota Hilux 2.8 Rogue AT 4×4
Kia Tasman X-Line (Australian Spec, Not Yet in Malaysia)
Peninsular Malaysia OTR Price without Insurance
RM163,080
Unannounced in Malaysia; Australia MRLP $67,990 (excl. on-road costs), est. around RM185,000–RM190,000
Market Status
Officially on sale in Malaysia
Not launched in Malaysia; Australian sales commenced mid-2025
Assembly
CKD (Locally Assembled)
CBU (Made in Korea, imported to Australia)
Engine
2.8L 1GD-FTV Turbodiesel
2.2L Turbodiesel
Displacement
2,755 cc
Approx. 2,151 cc
Power Output
204 hp (approx. 207 PS)
207 hp (154 kW)
Torque
500 N·m @ 1,600–2,800 rpm
440 N·m @ 1,750 rpm
Transmission
6-speed automatic
8-speed automatic
Driveline
4WD with rear differential lock
4WD with electronic rear differential lock
Suspension
Front double wishbone / Rear leaf spring rigid axle
Front double wishbone / Rear leaf spring rigid axle
Airbags
7 (including side and curtain airbags)
7 (including front centre airbag)
ANCAP Safety Rating
Five-star for Hilux range (Rogue spec subject to local data)
X-Line unrated (per overseas reviews); other variants five-star
Towing Capacity (Braked)
3,500 kg
3,500 kg
0–100 km/h
N/A
Approx. 10.4 seconds (Australian media test)
Infotainment Display
N/A (Rogue equipped with 360-degree panoramic view monitor)
12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
Wheels
18-inch alloy rims
18-inch alloy rims
Air Conditioning
Dual-zone automatic climate control
Dual-zone automatic climate control
Wading Depth
700 mm
800 mm
Warranty
5 years / 150,000 km
Australia: 7-year unlimited mileage; Malaysia: Unannounced
Road Tax (Peninsular Malaysia Private)
RM1,248
To be announced (est. approx. RM480 based on 2.2L)
Notes: Hilux 2.8 Rogue pricing and specifications are referenced from official Malaysian market data, with the torque plateau based on the latest 1GD-FTV automatic tune across 1,600–2,800 rpm. All Tasman X-Line figures are sourced from the Australian market and do not reflect final Malaysian specification. The ANCAP unrated status is based on overseas media test reports, not official statements from Kia. Tasman Australia 2025 sales numbers of approximately 4,196 units and the 20,000-unit annual target are derived from foreign automotive media tallies. Recorded 0–100 km/h acceleration times vary slightly between road testers; 10.4 seconds is taken as a representative figure. Unconfirmed Malaysian details including road tax, warranty coverage, and touchscreen specifications remain subject to local confirmation.

Follow Facebook

BitAuto.my 206.5K followers

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

+ Follow

Get the latest car news first!

BitAuto.my

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

206.5K followers + Follow
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 9 hours ago Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward! Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 10 hours ago
Back to top
Feedback