Download App
Follow Us
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • X
HomeNewsToyota Hilux Buyer's Guide: What Separates the 2.4E and 2.8 Rogue Isn't Just RM43k, but the Chasm Between Three Airbags and Seven

Toyota Hilux Buyer's Guide: What Separates the 2.4E and 2.8 Rogue Isn't Just RM43k, but the Chasm Between Three Airbags and Seven

Look at the Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4 spec sheet and you'll find just 3 airbags: driver, front passenger, and driver's knee. No side airbags, no curtain airbags. In a double-cab pick-up, whenever you carry rear passengers, that vital cushion protecting their heads and torsos in a side impact is completely missing in the 2.4E.

The 2.8 Rogue gets 7 airbags: driver, front passenger, driver's knee, front side, and full-length curtain airbags front to back. The mid-spec 2.4V also gets 7. With a price gap just north of RM43,000, the first thing you need to weigh up isn't the extra 100 N·m—it’s the leap from having no side curtain airbags to having full coverage.

Let's break down the pricing first. In Peninsular Malaysia, the on-the-road (OTR) price without insurance is around RM119,880 for the 2.4E AT 4×4 (the latest official website price list sits at around RM120,080), roughly RM149,580 for the 2.4V AT 4×4, and about RM163,080 for the 2.8 Rogue AT 4×4.

That’s a RM29,700 premium from the 2.4E to 2.4V, and another RM13,500 from the 2.4V to Rogue. These price steps reflect three completely different use cases, rather than a straightforward matter of "low vs high spec."

2.4E:

The 2.4E runs the proven 2.4L 2GD-FTV unit, putting out 148 hp (150 PS) and 400 N·m (1,600–2,000 rpm), paired with a 6-speed automatic and 4WD. Its primary selling point is offering the lowest entry barrier to the Hilux's robust ladder-frame chassis, 4WD system, and bulletproof reliability: 286 mm of ground clearance, 17-inch wheels, fabric seats, a 2-DIN head unit, and manual air conditioning. Everything inside screams pure utility.

The 3-airbag count is something prospective buyers must confront honestly. If you're buying this primarily as a pure workhorse where the rear seats are rarely occupied, settling for baseline passive safety is an acceptable, pragmatic compromise.

However, if you frequently ferry family or site crew, that safety shortfall shouldn't simply be glossed over by the Hilux's reputation for being "indestructible." The 2.4E also lacks AEB, Blind Spot Monitor, and Lane Departure Alert—features available only once you step up to the 2.4V.

2.4V:

The 2.4V retains the same 2.4L engine with 148 hp and 400 N·m mated to the 6-speed auto; the powertrain remains identical. The RM29,700 premium goes straight into safety and creature comforts: 7 airbags, a 360-degree panoramic view monitor (PVM), touchscreen infotainment with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, leather upholstery, 18-inch alloys, and active driver aids missing on the 2.4E (AEB, Blind Spot Monitor, Lane Departure Alert, etc.).

Its positioning in the lineup is crystal clear. It fixes the 2.4E's biggest flaw by upgrading from 3 to 7 airbags with side curtain protection; it keeps the sensible running costs of the 2.4L alongside an affordable annual road tax of RM754.40; what you miss out on is the 500 N·m torque punch and the Rogue’s top-tier cosmetic and tech appointments.

If your truck serves dual duty for daily family chores and light off-roading, carrying passengers regularly without the need to haul 3.5 tonnes, the 2.4V hits the absolute sweet spot between safety baselines and value for money. RM29,700 won't get you an extra 100 N·m, but it buys curtain airbags and proper ADAS—a far more sensible trade-off than stretching your budget straight to the Rogue.

2.8 Rogue:

The Rogue demands a RM13,500 premium over the 2.4V. Under the bonnet sits the larger 2.8L 1GD-FTV pushing 204 PS (around 202 hp) and 500 N·m (1,600–2,800 rpm), paired with the 6-speed auto. On the equipment front, it builds on the 2.4V with Adaptive Cruise Control, Qi wireless charging, dual-tone 18-inch rims, and a more aggressive styling kit, while retaining the 7 airbags and 360-degree camera.

What this RM13,500 buys is far more specific than the previous RM29,700 leap, catering to distinct driving demands. For heavy towing, full payloads, and prolonged uphill climbs, the gap between 500 N·m and 400 N·m is night and day.

Cruising unladen, that extra 100 N·m won't feel wildly different, but load up the cargo bed, hitch a trailer, or head up Cameron Highlands without wanting the gearbox hunting for gears, and the Rogue pulls effortlessly without breaking a sweat. If serious hauling and towing define your ownership needs, this RM13,500 is the only money worth spending.

Road Tax and Warranty: The Fixed Running Costs

Annual road tax for the 2.4L sits at RM754.40 compared to RM1,248.00 for the 2.8L—a difference of RM493.60 per annum, adding up to RM2,468 over five years. Warranty terms remain identical across the range: 5 years or 150,000 km, whichever comes first.

Maintenance intervals should adhere strictly to the official Toyota service schedule, though severe operating conditions like heavy hauling and frequent towing warrant shorter service intervals. While these figures won't dictate which variant you buy, they do contribute to total cost of ownership.

The 9th-Gen vs 8th-Gen Reality

In Malaysia, the ninth-generation Hilux is making its initial debut in BEV form, while internal combustion engine (ICE) versions remain on the existing eighth-generation platform. The 2.4E, 2.4V, and Rogue detailed here are all current eighth-gen turbodiesel models.

There is currently no verified local timeline or pricing for the next-generation ICE models. If you're buying right now, these three variants represent your actual showroom choices.

Which One Should You Buy?

If rear passenger usage is rare, commercial utility is your priority, your budget is capped around RM120,000, and you can live with the 3-airbag baseline: go for the 2.4E AT 4×4 at roughly RM119,880. It delivers 4WD capability, an automatic gearbox, and legendary Hilux toughness at an unbeatable price point.

If you ferry passengers frequently, need side curtain airbags and ADAS, but have no real need for 500 N·m of torque: pick the 2.4V AT 4×4 at around RM149,580. The RM29,700 difference upgrades your safety net from 3 to 7 airbags while adding practical daily tech. It serves as the ideal middle ground without safety compromises.

If your routine involves heavy towing, maximum payloads, frequent cross-country hill drives, and 500 N·m is an absolute necessity: the 2.8 Rogue AT 4×4 at roughly RM163,080 is the one. Spending RM13,500 over the 2.4V secures extra displacement, massive pulling power, and full flagship kit. The trade-off is an extra RM493.60 yearly in road tax and sticking with a 6-speed auto in 2026.

With an overall spread of just over RM43,000, your first consideration shouldn't be engine output, but curtain airbags. Make peace with that safety dividing line first, before deciding if you truly need to pay extra for that additional 100 N·m.

Detailed Specifications: Toyota Hilux 2.4E AT 4×4 vs 2.4V AT 4×4 vs 2.8 Rogue AT 4×4

Item
2.4E AT 4×4
2.4V AT 4×4
2.8 Rogue AT 4×4
OTR Price excl. Insurance (Peninsular Malaysia, Ref.)
Approx. RM119,880 (Official list approx. RM120,080)
Approx. RM149,580 (Official approx. RM149,780)
Approx. RM163,080 (Official approx. RM163,280)
Assembly
CKD (Malaysia)
CKD (Malaysia)
CKD (Malaysia)
Engine
2.4L 2GD-FTV Turbodiesel
2.4L 2GD-FTV Turbodiesel
2.8L 1GD-FTV Turbodiesel
Displacement
2,393 cc
2,393 cc
2,755 cc
Power Output
148 hp (150 PS)
148 hp (150 PS)
202 hp (204 PS)
Torque
400 N·m @ 1,600–2,000 rpm
400 N·m @ 1,600–2,000 rpm
500 N·m @ 1,600–2,800 rpm
Transmission
6-speed Automatic with Super ECT
6-speed Automatic with Super ECT
6-speed Automatic with Super ECT
Drivetrain
Part-Time 4WD with Rear Differential Lock
Part-Time 4WD with Rear Differential Lock
Part-Time 4WD with Rear Differential Lock
Airbags
3 (Driver, Passenger, Knee)
7 (incl. Front Side & Curtain Shield Airbags)
7 (incl. Front Side & Curtain Shield Airbags)
Curtain Airbags
No
Yes
Yes
ADAS
None
Basic TSS: AEB, Blind Spot Monitor, Lane Departure Alert
Basic TSS + Adaptive Cruise Control
Infotainment
2-DIN Head Unit (CD/Bluetooth)
Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay/Android Auto (Size per official spec)
6.75-inch Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
Upholstery
Fabric
Leather
Leather (Rogue Bespoke Trim)
Wheels
17-inch Alloy (All-Terrain Tyres)
18-inch Alloy
18-inch Dual-Tone Alloy
360-Degree Camera
None (Optional)
Yes (PVM)
Yes (PVM)
Ground Clearance
286 mm
286 mm
286 mm
Dimensions (L × W × H)
5,325 × 1,855 × 1,815 mm
5,325 × 1,855 × 1,815 mm
5,325 × 1,855 × 1,815 mm
Wheelbase
3,085 mm
3,085 mm
3,085 mm
Annual Road Tax (Peninsular Malaysia Private)
RM754.40
RM754.40
RM1,248.00
Warranty
5 Years / 150,000 km
5 Years / 150,000 km
5 Years / 150,000 km
Notes: Pricing sourced from Toyota Malaysia's July 2026 price list; figures shown reflect market reference estimates, subject to showroom confirmation. Torque figures sourced from official Toyota technical data: 2.4L delivers 400 N·m @ 1,600–2,000 rpm; 2.8L delivers 500 N·m @ 1,600–2,800 rpm. Airbag counts: 2.4E features 3 airbags (omits side and curtain units); 2.4V and Rogue feature 7 airbags including full curtain protection. The 2.4V display size is not explicitly stated on the official site and is marked accordingly. Service intervals adhere to Toyota's official maintenance schedule; more frequent servicing is recommended under severe/heavy-duty use. The 9th-generation Hilux debuts locally in BEV guise first, with ICE models pending official announcements.

Follow Facebook

BitAuto.my 206.5K followers

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

+ Follow

Get the latest car news first!

BitAuto.my

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.

206.5K followers + Follow
Following job postings in Malaysia earlier this July, Xiaomi has started recruiting automotive personnel in Australia. What does it mean though? 1 minute ago Volvo’s biggest sale of the year is back. Which EVs and SUVs get the biggest savings? 9 hours ago Fuel contamination claims are finally moving forward! Caltex & Petron have stepped up with goodwill payouts for damaged engines. 10 hours ago
Back to top
Feedback