The 2026 Isuzu D-Max lineup in Malaysia comprises nine core variants, with prices spanning from RM103,121 up to RM162,938. Leading the sales charts is the RM122,171 2.2L 4×4 Standard AT, which alone accounts for 36% of total D-Max sales nationwide.

It costs nearly RM20,000 more than the entry-level Single Cab, yet sits over RM40,000 below the flagship X-Terrain. This market positioning speaks volumes: most D-Max buyers aren't looking for a bare-bones utilitarian workhorse, nor are they gunning for the range-topping flagship. Instead, they are searching for a sweet-spot pick-up that can take heavy abuse, double as a daily driver, and carries a sensible price tag that requires little second thought.
The Single Cab range consists of three options: the 2.2L MT at RM103,121, the 3.0L MT at RM108,888, and the 2.2L AT at RM109,121.

An automatic Single Cab is a brand-new concept introduced to the Malaysian pick-up market for 2026, having never been offered here before. Its real-world value goes far beyond what is printed on the spec sheet.
On construction sites, oil palm plantations, and logistics yards, commercial pick-ups endure relentless start-stop manoeuvring all day long. In these punishing scenarios, a manual gearbox wears down the driver's left leg and mental focus; an automatic transmission substantially reduces that physical fatigue.
The 2.2L Single Cab AT already commands 60% of all single-cab D-Max sales, proving that commercial buyers know exactly what they are paying for: an honest workhorse that eliminates the hassle of constantly clutching in.

Interestingly, the 3.0L Single Cab MT is marginally cheaper than the 2.2L Single Cab AT, offering effortless off-the-line torque under heavy loads and more power in reserve. Yet, commercial buyers are gravitating towards the automatic—a clear indication that the sheer convenience of an automatic box outweighs the appeal of a larger 3.0L engine.
Priced at RM114,671, the 2.2L 4×2 Auto Plus is the sole rear-wheel-drive Double Cab variant in the range. Pairing the 2.2L turbodiesel with an 8-speed automatic, this variant introduces a 10-inch touchscreen infotainment unit alongside 17-inch alloy wheels and fabric upholstery.

Its target profile is unmistakable: urban commuting, highway cruising, and light cargo hauling on occasion. Choosing a 4×2 configuration saves not only the upfront purchase premium of a four-wheel-drive system, but also sheds the dead weight of carrying heavy transfer components every day.
The seventh and eighth gear ratios on the 8AT serve as tall overdrives, dropping cruising revs low and effectively suppressing characteristic diesel engine drone.
If you never visit rough construction sites, venture into estates, or need to winch a truck out of deep monsoon mud, the Auto Plus is the variant where you least need to pay for off-road capability "just in case".
The RM122,171 2.2L 4×4 Standard AT is the undisputed sales champion of the entire range. It commands a RM7,900 premium over the Standard MT for the 8-speed auto, and sits RM7,500 above the Auto Plus to add four-wheel drive.

Its spec sheet remains practical and gimmick-free. The updated 2.2L unit churns out 163 PS and 400 N·m, with 255 N·m accessible right from 1,000 rpm for effortless low-speed pick-up. Meanwhile, the shift-on-the-fly 4×4 system paired with Rough Terrain Mode provides ample traction on unpaved trails.
Granted, you miss out on 18-inch wheels and leather seats, settling instead for a 7-inch display and fabric upholstery. However, the robust ladder-frame chassis, proven powertrain, and warranty coverage are identical to high-spec models, along with standard dual front airbags.

It captures over a third of total sales not because it is the most luxurious D-Max, but because it is the most straightforward proposition. With 4×4, a smooth automatic gearbox, and the modern 2.2L engine wrapped in a pragmatic price, smart buyers recognise the value immediately.
Stepping up from the Standard to the Premium line moves pricing up to RM141,821 for the 2.2L and RM145,138 for the 3.0L. That leaves a slim price difference of just RM3,317 between the two Premium trims.

The 2.2L Premium is mated to an 8-speed automatic, while the 3.0L Premium pairs with a 6-speed automatic. Equipment levels are otherwise almost identical: 18-inch alloys, leather upholstery, a 10-inch touchscreen, dual-zone automatic climate control, and keyless entry with push-start, with safety upgraded to 6 airbags (front, side, and curtain). The defining difference sits strictly under the bonnet.
The closely spaced ratios of the 2.2L's 8AT keep cruising revs impressively low, making fuel economy its trump card. In an official single-tank endurance run, it achieved a 1,605 km journey from Sandakan to Kuching on its 76-litre tank—proving its long-distance efficiency is the real deal.
In contrast, the larger 3.0L lump pushes 450 N·m from 1,600 rpm with 190 PS (27 PS up on the 2.2L). For heavy towing, maximum payloads, or prolonged uphill climbs, this powerplant delivers robust grunt without needing to work the engine hard.

If your yearly mileage consists largely of highway cruising and light commuting, the refined 8AT in the 2.2L Premium makes for the smarter daily driver. But if your truck regularly hauls full loads, tows trailers, or tackles hill routes, the extra displacement of the 3.0L is well worth that RM3,317 premium.
The top-spec X-Terrain retails at RM162,938, commanding a RM17,800 premium over the 3.0L Premium. For that extra outlay, you gain a full ADAS active safety suite (autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, automatic high beam), 7 airbags, and bespoke exterior and interior styling cues. However, what truly sets this range-topper apart is its factory warranty.

While standard D-Max variants come with a 5-year/150,000 km warranty, the X-Terrain is backed by a 7-year, unlimited-mileage warranty. For a workhorse clocking 30,000 to 40,000 km every year, that two-year extension is huge. It means that well into the sixth and seventh year of ownership, any potential drivetrain, turbo, or 4×4 mechanical failure remains covered by the manufacturer.
For pure commercial fleets, site work, and heavy daily yard shuttling: 2.2L 4×4 Single Cab AT at RM109,121. An automatic Single Cab is all about reducing driver fatigue on the job.

For city commuting and highway driving where off-roading is not needed: 2.2L 4×2 Auto Plus at RM114,671. It gives you the 8AT and 10-inch screen while leaving behind the weight and running costs of 4WD.
For family duties, light off-roading, and fuss-free value: 2.2L 4×4 Standard AT at RM122,171. Chosen by 36% of buyers because it bundles 4×4 capability, an 8-speed automatic, and the latest turbodiesel engine at a no-brainer price point.

For long-distance highway travel with a premium cabin feel: 2.2L Premium AT at RM141,821. Efficient 8-speed cruising, leather seats, and 18-inch wheels provide everyday comfort and road presence.
For heavy hauling, towing, and sustained high loads: 3.0L Premium AT at RM145,138. The reserve of 190 PS and 450 N·m ensures strong pulling power whenever summoned.

For high-mileage drivers planning to keep their truck beyond six years: 3.0L X-Terrain AT at RM162,938. The 7-year unlimited-mileage warranty offers peace of mind that no other variant can match.
| Variant | Price (Peninsular Malaysia, OTR excl. insurance) | Engine | Horsepower | Torque | Transmission | Drivetrain | Wheels | Infotainment Display | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2L 4×4 Single Cab MT | RM103,121 | 2.2L RZ4F-TC | 163 PS (161 hp) | 400 N·m | 6MT | 4×4 | 16-inch | 7-inch | 5 years / 150,000 km |
| 3.0L 4×4 Single Cab MT | RM108,888 | 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX | 187 hp | 450 N·m | 6MT | 4×4 | 16-inch | 7-inch | 5 years / 150,000 km |
| 2.2L 4×4 Single Cab AT | RM109,121 | 2.2L RZ4F-TC | 163 PS (161 hp) | 400 N·m | 8AT | 4×4 | 16-inch | 7-inch | 5 years / 150,000 km |
| 2.2L 4×4 Standard MT | RM114,171 | 2.2L RZ4F-TC | 163 PS (161 hp) | 400 N·m | 6MT | 4×4 | 17-inch | 7-inch | 5 years / 150,000 km |
| 2.2L 4×2 Auto Plus AT | RM114,671 | 2.2L RZ4F-TC | 163 PS (161 hp) | 400 N·m | 8AT | 4×2 | 17-inch | 10-inch | 5 years / 150,000 km |
| 2.2L 4×4 Standard AT | RM122,171 | 2.2L RZ4F-TC | 163 PS (161 hp) | 400 N·m | 8AT | 4×4 | 17-inch | 7-inch | 5 years / 150,000 km |
| 2.2L 4×4 Premium AT | RM141,821 | 2.2L RZ4F-TC | 163 PS (161 hp) | 400 N·m | 8AT | 4×4 | 18-inch | 10-inch | 5 years / 150,000 km |
| 3.0L 4×4 Premium AT | RM145,138 | 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX | 187 hp | 450 N·m | 6AT | 4×4 | 18-inch | 10-inch | 5 years / 150,000 km |
| 3.0L 4×4 X-Terrain AT | RM162,938 | 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX | 187 hp | 450 N·m | 6AT | 4×4 | 18-inch | 10-inch | 7 years unlimited mileage |
Notes: The X-Terrain's 7-year unlimited-mileage warranty is exclusive to the flagship model, whereas all other variants receive a 5-year/150,000 km package. All variants include 2 years or 20,000 km of complimentary scheduled maintenance. The 66.0% 5-year residual value is an overall model range average and is not broken down by individual variant.

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.
+ Follow
Locally assembled (CKD) GWM ORA 5 Hi2 HEV from Pegoh, Melaka. Estimated under RM115k the wait is almost over!
#GWMMalaysia #GWMORA5 #ORA5Hi2HEV #GWM #BitAutoM #CarNewsMalaysia #AutomotiveMY #CKDMalaysia #HybridSUV 1 minute ago
He helps develop Toyota’s GR cars. He coaches Morizo. And he has surprisingly firm opinions about how an Alphard should look. 👀
When Masahiro Sasaki couldn’t find aero parts that suited his taste, he decided to make his own.
We caught up with Sasaki at SC Custom in Setapak to talk GROW’s Malaysian arrival, what he learns from Morizo, and the enthusiast behind the development driver.
#GROWdesign #GR #Toyota #gazooracing #winghin 1 minute ago
YangWang U9 - vying to be world's fastest car - crashes, but look at that safety cell that kept the driver safe!
#yangwang #u9extreme 1 minute ago Get the latest car news first!

Your go-to source for all things automotive in Malaysia. 🚗 Latest reviews, breaking news, launches & industry trends.
Locally assembled (CKD) GWM ORA 5 Hi2 HEV from Pegoh, Melaka. Estimated under RM115k the wait is almost over!
#GWMMalaysia #GWMORA5 #ORA5Hi2HEV #GWM #BitAutoM #CarNewsMalaysia #AutomotiveMY #CKDMalaysia #HybridSUV 1 minute ago
He helps develop Toyota’s GR cars. He coaches Morizo. And he has surprisingly firm opinions about how an Alphard should look. 👀
When Masahiro Sasaki couldn’t find aero parts that suited his taste, he decided to make his own.
We caught up with Sasaki at SC Custom in Setapak to talk GROW’s Malaysian arrival, what he learns from Morizo, and the enthusiast behind the development driver.
#GROWdesign #GR #Toyota #gazooracing #winghin 1 minute ago
YangWang U9 - vying to be world's fastest car - crashes, but look at that safety cell that kept the driver safe!
#yangwang #u9extreme 1 minute ago